Niigata
Ryotsu
Ferries to Sado Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Niigata - Ryotsu

Ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu

There is usually 10 daily and 74 weekly sailings between Niigata and Ryotsu. 2 operators sail this route Sado Kisen & Sado Kisen Jetfoil. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Niigata Ryotsu ferries.

Ferry times from Niigata to Ryotsu

The earliest Niigata Ryotsu ferry sailings typically depart Niigata at around 06:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 7m.

Ferry prices from Niigata to Ryotsu

Niigata Ryotsu ferry prices typically range between $42* and $309*. The average price is typically $148*. The cheapest Niigata Ryotsu ferry prices start from $21*. The average price for a foot passenger is $127*. The average price for a car is $348*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Niigata to Ryotsu?

The distance between Niigata to Ryotsu is approximately 44.2 miles (71.2km) or 38.4 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Niigata Ryotsu ferry?

Yes, Sado Kisen allow cars on board for ferries between Niigata and Ryotsu. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Niigata and Ryotsu.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Niigata to Ryotsu?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Sado Kisen, Sado Kisen Jetfoil between Niigata and Ryotsu.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Japan to Sado Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Niigata - Ryotsu Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 2
Operators Sado Kisen & Sado Kisen Jetfoil
Average Price $148*
Average Daily Sailings 10
Average Weekly Sailings 74
Average Sailing Duration 1h 45m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 7m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 19:30
Distance 38 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Niigata to Ryotsu is approximately 1h 48m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu?

The average price of a ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu is approximately $149. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Niigata to Ryotsu?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Niigata to Ryotsu. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Sado Kisen
  • Sado Kisen Jetfoil

How can I book ferry tickets from Niigata to Ryotsu?

Ferries from Niigata to Ryotsu are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Niigata to Ryotsu with
  • Sado Kisen
  • Sado Kisen Jetfoil

Can you take your car on the ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Niigata to Ryotsu with the following operators
  • Sado Kisen

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Niigata to Ryotsu?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted onboard this ferry service so please look for alternative routes which accommodate pets.

How far is Ryotsu from Niigata?

Niigata to Ryotsu is approximately 38 nautical miles distance apart.

Niigata to Ryotsu Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Sado Kisen 06:00 08:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 07:55 09:02 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 09:25 11:55 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 09:40 10:47 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 11:30 12:37 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 12:35 15:05 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 12:55 14:02 1 hour 7 minutes Mon, Sun
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 14:40 15:47 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 16:05 18:35 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 16:20 17:27 1 hour 7 minutes Mon, Sun
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 18:00 19:07 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 19:30 22:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking