Wellington
Picton
Ferries to New Zealand
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Wellington - Picton

Ferry from Wellington to Picton

The Wellington to Picton ferry route is provided by 2 operators and is available for booking all year round. The ferry crossing from Wellington to Picton takes approximately 3 hours and 34 minutes on ferries servicing this route. The duration for the Wellington to Picton ferry can range between 3 hours 30 minutes and 3 hours 45 minutes depending on the operator that you decide to travel with.

Wellington to Picton Ferry Schedule

There are around 46 weekly sailings from Picton to Wellington. Bluebridge provide up to 4 sailings each day and Interislander provide up to 15 weekly sailings. Please remember that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Wellington to Picton Ferry Time

The first ferry leaves Wellington at approximately 02:00 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 20:30. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Wellington to Picton

The fastest ferry from Wellington to Picton is with Bluebridge and Interislander in 3 hours and 30 minutes.

What is the price of a fast ferry from Wellington to Picton?

The fastest ferries from Wellington to Picton usually cost around $218.

Is there a Wellington - Picton overnight ferry?

There are ferries that sail overnight from Wellington to Picton. The first overnight sailing from Wellington usually departs at 02:00.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

You can reserve up to 4 berth (bed) cabins when booking a ferry from Picton. Onboard the ferries you can enjoy facilities such as free wifi, lounges, private cabins and more.

Are pets allowed on the Wellington Picton ferry?

Yes, pets are welcome on the ferry from Wellington to Picton with Bluebridge and Interislander. Pets must either stay in your vehicle or in one of the kennels available onboard, which cost $15 each way. Please also ensure that your pet is fully vaccinated before travelling.

How much luggage can I bring on the Wellington to Picton?

Passengers are allowed a maximum of two bags weighing up to 30kg at no additional cost.

Wellington to Picton Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Wellington to Picton can vary between $53 and $337 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $70, prices can range from $53 and $158. The average price with a car is $182. Car prices can range from $141 and $358. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days. Please note that prices are exclusive of booking fees.

Wellington Picton Ferry Tickets

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. It is highly recommended that you book in advance to ensure yourself the best possible prices and availability.

With 6 sailings per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. However, there are alternative routes to explore if you require additional flexibility.

Can I travel in first class from Wellington to Picton?

First class is available on ferries from Wellington to Picton with Interislander.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Wellington - Picton Route summary
Departure Country New Zealand
Destination Country New Zealand
No. of Operators 2
Operators Bluebridge & Interislander
Average Price $251*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 43
Average Sailing Duration 3h 28m
Fastest Sailing Duration 3h 15m
First Ferry 02:00
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 46 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Wellington to Picton is approximately 3h 22m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

The average price of a ferry from Wellington to Picton is approximately $252. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Wellington to Picton can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Wellington to Picton?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Wellington to Picton. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Interislander
  • Bluebridge

How can I book ferry tickets from Wellington to Picton?

Ferries from Wellington to Picton are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Wellington to Picton with
  • Interislander
  • Bluebridge

Can you take your car on the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Wellington to Picton with the following operators
  • Interislander
  • Bluebridge

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Wellington to Picton?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Interislander
  • Bluebridge

How far is Picton from Wellington?

Wellington to Picton is approximately 46 nautical miles distance apart.

Wellington to Picton Ferry Guide

Wellington Guide

The city of Wellington is New Zealand's capital city and is located on the south west tip of the North Island, between Cook Strait and the Rimutaka Range. It is the North Island's major population centre and is also the world's most southerly capital city. The city is a popular tourist destination, as visitors flock there to take in its natural splendour, with its picturesque harbour and green hills, populated with colonial villas. The Wellington ferry port has various facilities including cafes, shops and a car rental service. Passengers can reach the port from the east by taking the HVL or WRL train (orange and yellow lines) which depart regularly throughout the week.

Wellington is the north island port for ferries to Picton on the south island. Local ferries also connect Wellington city centre with Eastbourne, Seatoun and Petone.



Picton Guide

Picton is a seaside town on New Zealand's south island and sits at the head of Queen Charlotte Sound in the beautiful Marlborough Sound and is regarded as one of New Zealand's prettiest towns. The town is popular with visitors from across the world who go there to enjoy its wonderful coastline, it has around 20% of New Zealand's coastline at its door, and to enjoy the best climate in New Zealand.

The Picton ferry port is located on the south island in Shakespeare Bay on the north coast. The main building is found at the end of Auckland Street, which is accessible from the southern regions by following New Zealand State Highway 1. Alternatively, you can reach the ferry terminal by taking the Coastal Pacific train to Picton Railway Station. There are also two car rental companies upon arrival in Picton as well as a visitor information centre.





Wellington to Picton Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Bluebridge 02:00 05:30 3 hours 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Bluebridge 08:15 11:45 3 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Interislander 08:45 12:15 3 hours 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Interislander 13:00 16:30 3 hours 30 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Bluebridge 13:30 17:00 3 hours 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Interislander 15:30 19:00 3 hours 30 minutes Tue, Fri
Interislander 20:30 00:00 3 hours 30 minutes Tue, Fri
Bluebridge 20:30 23:45 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking