Phuket
Koh Phi Phi
Ferries to Phi Phi Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Phuket - Koh Phi Phi

Ferry from Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier)

There is usually 11 daily and 81 weekly sailings between Phuket (Rassada Pier) and Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier). 6 operators sail this route Andaman Wave Master, Bundhaya Speed Boat, Chaokoh Ferry, Phi Phi Cruiser, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club & Tigerline Ferry. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Phuket (Rassada Pier) Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) ferries.

Ferry times from Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier)

The earliest Phuket (Rassada Pier) Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) ferry sailings typically depart Phuket (Rassada Pier) at around 08:15. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 26m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Ferry prices from Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier)

Phuket (Rassada Pier) Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) ferry prices typically range between $33* and $134*. The average price is typically $75*. The cheapest Phuket (Rassada Pier) Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) ferry prices start from $15*. The average price for a foot passenger is $75*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier)?

The distance between Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) is approximately 24.6 miles (39.6km) or 21.4 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Phuket (Rassada Pier) Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Phuket (Rassada Pier) and Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier).

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Phuket (Rassada Pier) to Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Andaman Wave Master, Bundhaya Speed Boat, Chaokoh Ferry, Phi Phi Cruiser, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club, Tigerline Ferry between Phuket (Rassada Pier) and Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier).

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Phuket Island to Phi Phi Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Phuket (Rassada Pier) - Koh Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 6
Operators Andaman Wave Master, Bundhaya Speed Boat, Chaokoh Ferry, Phi Phi Cruiser, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club & Tigerline Ferry
Average Price $75*
Average Daily Sailings 11
Average Weekly Sailings 81
Average Sailing Duration 1h 26m
Fastest Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 08:15
Last Ferry 15:00
Distance 21 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi is approximately 1h 19m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

The average price of a ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi is approximately $75. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

There are currently 6 popular ferry operators travelling from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Bundhaya Speed Boat
  • Phi Phi Cruiser
  • Andaman Wave Master
  • Tigerline Ferry
  • Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
  • Chaokoh Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

Ferries from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi with
  • Bundhaya Speed Boat
  • Phi Phi Cruiser
  • Andaman Wave Master
  • Tigerline Ferry
  • Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
  • Chaokoh Ferry

Can you take your car on the ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Phuket to Koh Phi Phi?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Phi Phi Cruiser

How far is Koh Phi Phi from Phuket?

Phuket to Koh Phi Phi is approximately 21 nautical miles distance apart.

Phuket to Koh Phi Phi Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/17/2024 and 6/23/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Bundhaya Speed Boat 08:30 09:30 1 hour Everyday
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club 08:30 09:30 1 hour Everyday
Phi Phi Cruiser 08:30 10:30 2 hours Everyday
Andaman Wave Master 08:30 10:30 2 hours Everyday
Andaman Wave Master 08:31 09:30 59 minutes Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 09:00 10:00 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 09:30 10:30 1 hour Everyday
Bundhaya Speed Boat 10:00 11:00 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 10:30 11:30 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 11:00 12:00 1 hour Everyday
Chaokoh Ferry 11:00 13:00 2 hours Everyday
Bundhaya Speed Boat 12:00 13:00 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 12:00 13:00 1 hour Everyday
Andaman Wave Master 12:30 13:30 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 12:30 13:30 1 hour Everyday
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club 12:30 13:30 1 hour Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 13:00 14:00 1 hour Everyday
Andaman Wave Master 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
Phi Phi Cruiser 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
Andaman Wave Master 13:31 14:30 59 minutes Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 15:00 17:00 2 hours Everyday
Chaokoh Ferry 15:00 17:00 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking