Velas
Horta
Ferries to Faial
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Velas - Horta

Ferry from Velas to Horta

Typically 1 daily ferry sailing run between Velas to Horta. 2 operators sail this route Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Velas Horta ferries.

Ferry times from Velas to Horta

The earliest Velas Horta ferry sailings typically depart Velas at around 07:15. The average sailing time is approximately 2h 6m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 40m.

Ferry prices from Velas to Horta

Velas Horta ferry prices typically range between $36* and $113*. The average price is typically $67*. The cheapest Velas Horta ferry prices start from $20*. The average price for a foot passenger is $54*. The average price for a car is $110*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Velas to Horta?

The distance between Velas to Horta is approximately 30.2 miles (48.6km) or 26.2 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Velas Horta ferry?

Yes, Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle allow cars on board for ferries between Velas and Horta. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Velas and Horta.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Velas to Horta?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle between Velas and Horta.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sao Jorge to Faial page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Velas - Horta Route summary
Departure Country Portugal
Destination Country Portugal
No. of Operators 2
Operators Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle
Average Price $67*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 10
Average Sailing Duration 2h 6m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 40m
First Ferry 07:15
Last Ferry 22:40
Distance 26 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Velas to Horta?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Velas to Horta is approximately 1h 40m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Velas to Horta?

The average price of a ferry from Velas to Horta is approximately $68. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Velas to Horta can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Velas to Horta?

There is 1 ferry operator for Velas to Horta and this is
  • Atlanticoline

How can I book ferry tickets from Velas to Horta?

Ferries from Velas to Horta are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Velas to Horta?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Velas to Horta with
  • Atlanticoline

Can you take your car on the ferry from Velas to Horta?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Velas to Horta with the following operators
  • Atlanticoline

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Velas to Horta?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted onboard this ferry service so please look for alternative routes which accommodate pets.

How far is Horta from Velas?

Velas to Horta is approximately 26 nautical miles distance apart.

Velas to Horta Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/13/2024 and 5/19/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Atlanticoline 10:15 12:15 2 hours Thu, Fri
Atlanticoline 10:30 12:45 2 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Sat, Sun
Atlanticoline 19:00 21:00 2 hours Thu
Atlanticoline 19:15 21:30 2 hours 15 minutes Mon, Tue
Atlanticoline 20:15 22:30 2 hours 15 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking