Mariehamn
Stockholm
Ferries to Sweden
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Mariehamn Stockholm Ferry

Connecting the capital town of Mariehamn in Aland with the capital city of Stockholm in Sweden, the Mariehamn to Stockholm ferry is one of the most pivotal routes between these two countries. From the town of Mariehamn, which is in the autonomous territory of Aland in Finland, but has deep Swedish roots, as well as being home to an international harbour and one of the largest marinas in Scandinavia, to the city of Stockholm, which is made up of a group of islands just of the coast of Sweden, and is generally considered to be one of the most beautiful cities in the world, as well as being home to a rich history, and strong cultural identity. With up to 6 ferries running per day across this route, provided by 2 different ferry operators, there is no shortage of ferries to pick from, so book now with Direct Ferries, to find the best ferry at the best price for you.

Mariehamn to Stockholm sailing durations and frequency may vary from season to season, and from month to month, so we’d advise doing a live check to get the most up to date information.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Aland to Sweden page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Mariehamn - Stockholm Route summary
Departure Country Finland
Destination Country Sweden
No. of Operators 2
Operators Tallink Silja & Viking Line
Average Price $124*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 24
Average Sailing Duration 6h 27m
Fastest Sailing Duration 5h 30m
First Ferry 04:20
Last Ferry 14:25
Distance 116 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Mariehamn to Stockholm is approximately 6h. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.
  • How much is the ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    The average price of a ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm is approximately $106. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Mariehamn to Stockholm. The following operators that provide this service are
    • Viking Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    Ferries from Mariehamn to Stockholm are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Mariehamn to Stockholm with
    • Viking Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Mariehamn to Stockholm with the following operators
    • Viking Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Mariehamn to Stockholm?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Viking Line
    • Tallink Silja
  • How far is Stockholm from Mariehamn?

    Mariehamn to Stockholm is approximately 116 nautical miles distance apart.

Mariehamn to Stockholm Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for this route can be affected by many different factors, such as seasonal changes, changes to the ferry route, ferry operators, and other such factors, so there is not one exact ferry timetable on offer here. Indeed, for this route alone, there are 6 ferries running per day on this route, provided by 2 different ferry operators, so there can be up to 42 ferries running per week on this one route, but here at Direct Ferries, we will always provide you with the most relevant information when you are making your booking, so you can find the best ferry at the best price for you.


How long does the Ferry to Stockholm from Mariehamn take?

Ferry sail durations on this route can vary between 5 hours and 30 minutes, to 7 hours and 15 minutes, and this variation is due to a number of reasons, such as changes to the ferry route, ferry operators, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that there is not one single ferry sail duration, so we recommend checking before you book what your expected sail time will be.


Mariehamn to Stockholm Ferry Prices

How much the ferry to Stockholm from Mariehamn will cost is defined by many aspects, such as what time of year you are travelling, which ferry route you are travelling on, which ferry operator you are travelling with, how you are travelling, and so on, so there are multiple ferry fares available here. Instead, we recommend looking at the above graph to see our monthly fare average, check out our useful fare finder tool, to find the best ferry at the best price for you, and be sure to sign up to our email newsletter, to be the first to hear about our latest deals and offers.


Can I take my Car on the Ferry to Stockholm from Mariehamn?

You are currently able to take your car with you on this ferry route.


Mariehamn to Stockholm Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 2/19/2024 and 2/25/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Tallink Silja Line 04:20 11:00 6 hours 40 minutes Everyday
Viking Line 04:30 11:00 6 hours 30 minutes Wed, Fri, Sun
Tallink Silja Line 05:00 11:30 6 hours 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
Viking Line 07:30 15:00 7 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Viking Line 14:25 19:55 5 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking