Larne
Cairnryan
Ferries to Scotland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Larne - Cairnryan

Ferry from Larne to Cairnryan

There is usually 5 daily and 37 weekly sailings between Larne and Cairnryan. This ferry route is operated by P&O Irish Sea. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Larne Cairnryan ferries.

Ferry times from Larne to Cairnryan

The earliest Larne Cairnryan ferry sailings typically depart Larne at around 04:00. The average sailing time is approximately 2h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 0m.

Ferry prices from Larne to Cairnryan

Larne Cairnryan ferry prices typically range between $84* and $527*. The average price is typically $347*. The cheapest Larne Cairnryan ferry prices start from $32*. The average price for a foot passenger is $116*. The average price for a car is $412*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Larne to Cairnryan?

The distance between Larne to Cairnryan is approximately 54.5 miles (87.7km) or 47.4 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Larne Cairnryan ferry?

Yes, P&O Irish Sea allow cars on board for ferries between Larne and Cairnryan. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Larne and Cairnryan.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Larne to Cairnryan?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with P&O Irish Sea between Larne and Cairnryan.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Northern Ireland to Scotland page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Larne - Cairnryan Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators P&O Irish Sea
Average Price $347*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 37
Average Sailing Duration 2h 0m
First Ferry 04:00
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 47 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Larne to Cairnryan?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Larne to Cairnryan is approximately 2h. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Larne to Cairnryan?

The average price of a ferry from Larne to Cairnryan is approximately $347. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Larne to Cairnryan can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Larne to Cairnryan?

There is 1 ferry operator for Larne to Cairnryan and this is
  • P&O Irish Sea

How can I book ferry tickets from Larne to Cairnryan?

Ferries from Larne to Cairnryan are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Larne to Cairnryan?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Larne to Cairnryan with
  • P&O Irish Sea

Can you take your car on the ferry from Larne to Cairnryan?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Larne to Cairnryan with the following operators
  • P&O Irish Sea

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Larne to Cairnryan?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • P&O Irish Sea

How far is Cairnryan from Larne?

Larne to Cairnryan is approximately 47 nautical miles distance apart.

Larne Guide

Larne is Northern Ireland's busiest passenger and car ferry port, handling around one million people and 200,000 vehicles every year. The town itself is located on the east coast of County Antrim, with its maritime history dating back over 1,000 years.

The port’s passenger facilities include excellent lounge areas, a restaurant, cash machines, shops, tourist information and a rail and bus station. The main ferry boat service operating out of the port to mainland Britain is to Cairnryan, run by P&O Irish Sea, with a crossing time of around two hours, while there is also ferry operating between Larne and Fleetwood, in the north west of England.

The town is only around 25 miles from the Scottish mainland, lying on the western side of a narrow inlet linked to the sea. The eastern side is the Magee Peninsular, and to the west is the ancient volcanic formation of Antrim Plateau. Due to Larne’s proximity to Scotland, there are magnificent views to be had towards the Mull of Kintyre, Rhins of Galloway, Islay and Paps of Jura.


Cairnryan Guide

Cairnryan is a small Scottish port village sitting on the eastern shore of Loch Ryan in Dumfries and Galloway. The harbour has two ferry terminals providing services to and from Larne and Belfast: the Larne terminal, opened in 1973 and now operated by P&O Ferries, and the second is run by Stena Line, taking ferries from Belfast.

The village can trace its origins back to 1701 when it was established to house the workers on the Lochryan Estate, which has a deer park and bowling green. The village has a long and important seafaring history and today is home to one of the most popular ferry routes in the United Kingdom.

There isn't a great deal of things to do and see in the village and its facilities include a hotel, some bed and breakfast guest houses, a caravan site which has been built on the site of an old war camp area, a village shop and the Merchant's House Restaurant.


Larne to Cairnryan Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
P&O Irish Sea 04:00 06:00 2 hours Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
P&O Irish Sea 08:00 10:00 2 hours Everyday
P&O Irish Sea 12:00 14:00 2 hours Everyday
P&O Irish Sea 16:00 18:00 2 hours Everyday
P&O Irish Sea 20:00 22:00 2 hours Everyday
P&O Irish Sea 23:59 01:59 2 hours Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking