Hvar
Split
Ferries to Croatia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Hvar - Split

Ferry from Hvar to Split

There is usually 9 daily and 64 weekly sailings between Hvar and Split. 2 operators sail this route Krilo Kapetan Luka & TP Line. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Hvar Split ferries.

Ferry times from Hvar to Split

The earliest Hvar Split ferry sailings typically depart Hvar at around 07:35. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Ferry prices from Hvar to Split

Hvar Split ferry prices typically range between $27* and $162*. The average price is typically $87*. The cheapest Hvar Split ferry prices start from $7*. The average price for a foot passenger is $87*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Hvar to Split?

The distance between Hvar to Split is approximately 22.1 miles (35.5km) or 19.2 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Hvar Split ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Hvar and Split.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Hvar to Split?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Krilo Kapetan Luka, TP Line between Hvar and Split.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Hvar Island to Croatia page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Hvar - Split Route summary
Departure Country Croatia
Destination Country Croatia
No. of Operators 2
Operators Krilo Kapetan Luka & TP Line
Average Price $87*
Average Daily Sailings 9
Average Weekly Sailings 64
Average Sailing Duration 1h 0m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 07:35
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 19 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Hvar to Split?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Hvar to Split is approximately 57m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Hvar to Split?

The average price of a ferry from Hvar to Split is approximately $88. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Hvar to Split can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Hvar to Split?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Hvar to Split. The following operators that provide this service are
  • TP Line
  • Krilo Kapetan Luka

How can I book ferry tickets from Hvar to Split?

Ferries from Hvar to Split are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Split from Hvar?

Hvar to Split is approximately 19 nautical miles distance apart.

Split Guide

The Croatian city of Split is located in Central Dalmatia, on the south western side of the country and has a picturesque setting lying on the shores of the Adriatic Sea. Split is an ancient port city that is centred around large Roman times Diocletian's Palace and has many bars, restaurants and cafes to cater for the large numbers of visitors it welcomes each year. In addition to its huge palace and Old Town which is full of ancient buildings and palaces, the city's harbour setting provides an added bonus for visitors as it provides additional facilities to enjoy.

The mountains behind the city provide a lovely backdrop to the city which faces the Adriatic Sea. The city itself doesn't have any beaches but Bacvice Beach is conveniently located nearby and is frequently very busy during the summer months. Other popular beaches are Kasjuni Cove to the west, Zlatni Rat Beach on Brac Island, and Potocine Beach on Bol Island which is also a good destination for windsurfing, scuba diving and sunbathing.

Ferries operating from the city's port depart to Ancona, Pescara, Rijeka , Korcula, Dubrovnik and Mljet.


Hvar to Split Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/13/2024 and 5/19/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Krilo Kapetan Luka 07:35 08:30 55 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Krilo Kapetan Luka 10:15 11:10 55 minutes Everyday
TP Line 12:30 13:30 1 hour Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 13:00 13:55 55 minutes Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 14:35 15:30 55 minutes Mon
Krilo Kapetan Luka 14:35 15:35 1 hour Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Krilo Kapetan Luka 15:00 15:55 55 minutes Everyday
TP Line 17:00 18:00 1 hour Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 18:40 19:45 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
TP Line 19:10 20:30 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 20:00 20:55 55 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking