Harwich MA
Nantucket
Ferries to Cape Cod
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Harwich MA - Nantucket

Ferry from Harwich MA to Nantucket

There is usually 2 daily and 14 weekly sailings between Harwich MA and Nantucket. This ferry route is operated by Freedom Cruise Line. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Harwich MA Nantucket ferries.

Ferry times from Harwich MA to Nantucket

The earliest Harwich MA Nantucket ferry sailings typically depart Harwich MA at around 08:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 20m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 20m.

Ferry prices from Harwich MA to Nantucket

Harwich MA Nantucket ferry prices typically range between $107* and $428*. The average price is typically $267*. The cheapest Harwich MA Nantucket ferry prices start from $68*. The average price for a foot passenger is $267*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Harwich MA to Nantucket?

The distance between Harwich MA to Nantucket is approximately 9.3 miles (15.0km) or 8.1 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Harwich MA Nantucket ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Harwich MA and Nantucket.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Harwich MA to Nantucket?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Freedom Cruise Line between Harwich MA and Nantucket.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Harwich MA - Nantucket Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Freedom Cruise Line
Average Price $267*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 1h 20m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 17:45
Distance 8 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Harwich MA to Nantucket?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Harwich MA to Nantucket is approximately 1h 20m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

Which ferry companies operate between Harwich MA to Nantucket?

There is 1 ferry operator for Harwich MA to Nantucket and this is
  • Freedom Cruise Line

How can I book ferry tickets from Harwich MA to Nantucket?

Ferries from Harwich MA to Nantucket are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Harwich MA to Nantucket Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/22/2024 and 7/28/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Freedom Cruise Line 08:00 09:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Freedom Cruise Line 11:30 12:50 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Freedom Cruise Line 17:45 19:05 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking