Pozzuoli
Ischia
Ferries to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Pozzuoli - Ischia

Ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia

There is usually 2 daily and 18 weekly sailings between Pozzuoli and Ischia. 2 operators sail this route Caremar & Medmar. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Pozzuoli Ischia ferries.

Ferry times from Pozzuoli to Ischia

The earliest Pozzuoli Ischia ferry sailings typically depart Pozzuoli at around 06:25. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 6m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Ferry prices from Pozzuoli to Ischia

Pozzuoli Ischia ferry prices typically range between $31* and $194*. The average price is typically $93*. The cheapest Pozzuoli Ischia ferry prices start from $16*. The average price for a foot passenger is $63*. The average price for a car is $192*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Pozzuoli to Ischia?

The distance between Pozzuoli to Ischia is approximately 13.4 miles (21.6km) or 11.7 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Pozzuoli Ischia ferry?

Yes, Caremar, Medmar allow cars on board for ferries between Pozzuoli and Ischia. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Pozzuoli and Ischia.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Caremar, Medmar between Pozzuoli and Ischia.

Pozzuoli to Ischia Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Gulf of Napoli page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Pozzuoli - Ischia Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Caremar & Medmar
Average Price $93*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 18
Average Sailing Duration 1h 6m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 06:25
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 11 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Pozzuoli to Ischia is approximately 1h 02m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

The average price of a ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia is approximately $93. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Pozzuoli to Ischia?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Pozzuoli to Ischia. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Medmar
  • Caremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

Ferries from Pozzuoli to Ischia are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Pozzuoli to Ischia with
  • Medmar
  • Caremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Pozzuoli to Ischia with the following operators
  • Medmar
  • Caremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Pozzuoli to Ischia?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Medmar
  • Caremar

How far is Ischia from Pozzuoli?

Pozzuoli to Ischia is approximately 11 nautical miles distance apart.

Pozzuoli Guide

Located on the Phlegrean Peninsular in the Province of Naples, in the Italian region of Campania is the city of Pozzuoli. The town's past is on display all across the city and reflects its importance during the Greek and Roman ages. This town is also known for the strange phenomenon called bradyseism: the volcanic activity, driven by the pressure of underground gases, make the town rise and fall in relation to the sea level.

There are many things to see and do in the city but perhaps the most popular attraction is the Macellum of Pozzuoli, which was a market building of the Roman colony of Pozzuoli. The building was discovered during excavations in the 18th century when a statue of Serapis was found. This originally led to the building being incorrectly identified as the Temple of Serapis. Another popular place in the city is its promenade which is the city's nightlife hub. The area has many bars, restaurants, pizzerias and clubs for visitors to enjoy.

Ferry services from the city's port depart to Ischia, Casamicciola and Procida.


Ischia Guide

The Italian island of Ischia is one of the three Phlegrean islands that are located of the coast of Naples, and lie in the Tyrrhenian Sea. It is the largest of the three islands, with the other two being Procida and Capri, and seems a world away from the throng of activity that visitors to will experience in the streets of Naples, despite Ischia only being a short ferry crossing away. The small island has around 40 km of coastline which provides visitors with ample opportunities to laze on one of the sun soaked beaches. The mountainous terrain found inland is a paradise for climbers whilst the rolling hills, of volcanic origin, provide a lovely walk and panoramic views of the island. The town of Saint Angelo provides a traffic free urban environment where visitors will find an elegant town filled with boutiques and shops selling local pottery and other local products.

From the port on Ischia ferries depart to Naples, Pozzuoli and Procida.


Pozzuoli to Ischia Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Medmar 06:25 07:25 1 hour Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Medmar 09:40 10:40 1 hour Everyday
Medmar 13:30 14:30 1 hour Everyday
Caremar 14:00 15:10 1 hour 10 minutes Everyday
Medmar 16:30 17:30 1 hour Everyday
Caremar 19:00 20:05 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Medmar 20:30 21:30 1 hour Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking