Merang Jetty
Redang Island
Ferries to Malaysia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Merang Jetty - Redang Island

Ferry from Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty)

There is usually 5 daily and 32 weekly sailings between Merang Jetty and Redang Island (Village Jetty). 2 operators sail this route Al Ameen Boat Services & Vigourmarine. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Merang Jetty Redang Island (Village Jetty) ferries.

Ferry times from Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty)

The earliest Merang Jetty Redang Island (Village Jetty) ferry sailings typically depart Merang Jetty at around 08:00. The average sailing time is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Ferry prices from Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty)

Merang Jetty Redang Island (Village Jetty) ferry prices typically range between $27* and $109*. The average price is typically $60*. The cheapest Merang Jetty Redang Island (Village Jetty) ferry prices start from $14*. The average price for a foot passenger is $60*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty)?

The distance between Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty) is approximately 5.3 miles (8.5km) or 4.6 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Merang Jetty Redang Island (Village Jetty) ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Merang Jetty and Redang Island (Village Jetty).

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Merang Jetty to Redang Island (Village Jetty)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Al Ameen Boat Services, Vigourmarine between Merang Jetty and Redang Island (Village Jetty).

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Merang Jetty - Redang Island (Village Jetty) Route summary
Departure Country Malaysia
Destination Country Malaysia
No. of Operators 2
Operators Al Ameen Boat Services & Vigourmarine
Average Price $60*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 32
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 15:00
Distance 4 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Merang Jetty to Redang Island?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Merang Jetty to Redang Island is approximately 45m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Merang Jetty to Redang Island?

The average price of a ferry from Merang Jetty to Redang Island is approximately $61. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Merang Jetty to Redang Island can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Merang Jetty to Redang Island?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Merang Jetty to Redang Island. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Al Ameen Boat Services
  • Vigourmarine

How can I book ferry tickets from Merang Jetty to Redang Island?

Ferries from Merang Jetty to Redang Island are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Redang Island from Merang Jetty?

Merang Jetty to Redang Island is approximately 4 nautical miles distance apart.

Merang Jetty to Redang Island Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Vigourmarine 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Everyday
Vigourmarine 09:30 10:15 45 minutes Everyday
Vigourmarine 10:30 11:15 45 minutes Everyday
Vigourmarine 13:00 13:45 45 minutes Everyday
Vigourmarine 15:00 15:45 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking