Southampton
East Cowes
Ferries to Isle of Wight
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Southampton - East Cowes

Ferry from Southampton to Cowes

There is usually 19 daily and 129 weekly sailings between Southampton and Cowes. This ferry route is operated by Red Funnel. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Southampton Cowes ferries.

Ferry times from Southampton to Cowes

The earliest Southampton Cowes ferry sailings typically depart Southampton at around 03:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Ferry prices from Southampton to Cowes

Southampton Cowes ferry prices typically range between $66* and $316*. The average price is typically $206*. The cheapest Southampton Cowes ferry prices start from $17*. The average price for a foot passenger is $71*. The average price for a car is $225*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Southampton to Cowes?

The distance between Southampton to Cowes is approximately 12.4 miles (20.0km) or 10.8 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Southampton Cowes ferry?

Yes, Red Funnel allow cars on board for ferries between Southampton and Cowes. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Southampton and Cowes.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Southampton to Cowes?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Red Funnel between Southampton and Cowes.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to Isle of Wight page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Southampton - Cowes Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Red Funnel
Average Price $206*
Average Daily Sailings 19
Average Weekly Sailings 129
Average Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 03:00
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Southampton to Cowes?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Southampton to Cowes is approximately 1h. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Southampton to Cowes?

The average price of a ferry from Southampton to Cowes is approximately $207. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Southampton to Cowes can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Southampton to Cowes?

There is 1 ferry operator for Southampton to Cowes and this is
  • Red Funnel

How can I book ferry tickets from Southampton to Cowes?

Ferries from Southampton to Cowes are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Southampton to Cowes?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Southampton to Cowes with
  • Red Funnel

Can you take your car on the ferry from Southampton to Cowes?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Southampton to Cowes with the following operators
  • Red Funnel

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Southampton to Cowes?

Unfortunately, pets are not permitted onboard this ferry service so please look for alternative routes which accommodate pets.

How far is Cowes from Southampton?

Southampton to Cowes is approximately 10 nautical miles distance apart.

Southampton to Cowes Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Red Funnel 03:00 04:00 1 hour Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Red Funnel 05:00 06:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 06:00 07:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 07:00 08:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 08:00 09:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 09:00 10:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 10:00 11:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 11:00 12:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 12:00 13:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 13:00 14:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 14:00 15:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 15:00 16:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 16:00 17:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 17:00 18:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 18:00 19:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 19:00 20:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 20:00 21:00 1 hour Sat
Red Funnel 20:15 21:15 1 hour Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Red Funnel 21:00 22:00 1 hour Sat
Red Funnel 22:00 23:00 1 hour Everyday
Red Funnel 23:59 00:59 1 hour Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking