Lymington
Yarmouth
Ferries to Isle of Wight
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Lymington - Yarmouth

Ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth

There is usually 15 daily and 102 weekly sailings between Lymington and Yarmouth. This ferry route is operated by Wightlink. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Lymington Yarmouth ferries.

Ferry times from Lymington to Yarmouth

The earliest Lymington Yarmouth ferry sailings typically depart Lymington at around 06:05. The average sailing time is approximately 40m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Ferry prices from Lymington to Yarmouth

Lymington Yarmouth ferry prices typically range between $85* and $349*. The average price is typically $231*. The cheapest Lymington Yarmouth ferry prices start from $18*. The average price for a foot passenger is $73*. The average price for a car is $251*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Lymington to Yarmouth?

The distance between Lymington to Yarmouth is approximately 4.2 miles (6.8km) or 3.7 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Lymington Yarmouth ferry?

Yes, Wightlink allow cars on board for ferries between Lymington and Yarmouth. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Lymington and Yarmouth.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Lymington to Yarmouth?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Wightlink between Lymington and Yarmouth.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to Isle of Wight page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Lymington - Yarmouth Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Wightlink
Average Price $231*
Average Daily Sailings 15
Average Weekly Sailings 102
Average Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 06:05
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 3 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Lymington to Yarmouth is approximately 40m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth?

The average price of a ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth is approximately $232. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Lymington to Yarmouth?

There is 1 ferry operator for Lymington to Yarmouth and this is
  • Wightlink

How can I book ferry tickets from Lymington to Yarmouth?

Ferries from Lymington to Yarmouth are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Lymington to Yarmouth with
  • Wightlink

Can you take your car on the ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Lymington to Yarmouth with the following operators
  • Wightlink

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Lymington to Yarmouth?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Wightlink

How far is Yarmouth from Lymington?

Lymington to Yarmouth is approximately 3 nautical miles distance apart.

Lymington Guide

The coastal town and port of Lymington is located on the west bank of the River Lymington in the county of Hampshire, England. Ferries have run from Lymington to Yarmouth since the 19th century, however Wightlink has operated the service since 1990, with an average sailing time of 40 minutes.

The town, on England's south coast, resides in the beautiful New Forest, attracting thousands of visitors each year. Close to the Isle of Wight, Lymington directly faces Yarmouth, a town on the island, which lies across the Solent, a narrow stretch of water between the English mainland and the largest island in England.

Lymington is a major centre for yachting, and to accommodate this it has a total of three, well-sheltered marinas. It’s also host to a number of world famous regattas including the Royal Lymington Cup, Etchells Worlds, Macnamara's Bowl and Source Regatta.


Yarmouth Guide

Yarmouth is a town located on the northwest coast if the Isle of Wight and provides access to the island via the ferry services, operated by Wightlink, from the English mainland that use the town's harbour.

Lying on the banks of the River Yar, it contains some of the oldest architecture to be found on the Isle of Wight, including a 16th century castle. The harbour is a continuous hive of activity with both ferries and smaller pleasure vessels, and there are many things to see and do in the town itself. The Grade II listed pier is a must see attraction if only to take in the lovely views across the Solent to the English mainland, which is also a great place for a spot of fishing.

Other popular pastimes include long walks and exploring the local area with two “Sites of Special Scientific Interest” nearby: the estuary of the River Yar and Bouldnor and Hamstead to the East of the town.


Lymington to Yarmouth Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Wightlink 06:05 06:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 06:55 07:35 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 08:15 08:55 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 09:00 09:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 11:00 11:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 13:00 13:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 14:00 14:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 15:00 15:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 17:00 17:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 18:00 18:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 19:00 19:40 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 20:00 20:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 21:00 21:40 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking