Padang Bai
Gili Air
Ferries to Gili Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Padang Bai - Gili Air

Ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air

There is usually 8 daily and 60 weekly sailings between Padang Bai and Gili Air. 8 operators sail this route Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Padang Bai Gili Air ferries.

Ferry times from Padang Bai to Gili Air

The earliest Padang Bai Gili Air ferry sailings typically depart Padang Bai at around 08:00. The average sailing time is approximately 2h 11m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 0m.

Ferry prices from Padang Bai to Gili Air

Padang Bai Gili Air ferry prices typically range between $41* and $200*. The average price is typically $115*. The cheapest Padang Bai Gili Air ferry prices start from $20*. The average price for a foot passenger is $115*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The distance between Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 39.9 miles (64.2km) or 34.7 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Padang Bai Gili Air ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Padang Bai and Gili Air.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise between Padang Bai and Gili Air.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Bali to Gili Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Padang Bai - Gili Air Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 8
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise
Average Price $115*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 60
Average Sailing Duration 2h 11m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 0m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 13:30
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 2h 05m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The average price of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately $115. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Padang Bai to Gili Air?

There are currently 9 popular ferry operators travelling from Padang Bai to Gili Air. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Bluewater Express
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Gili Air from Padang Bai?

Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 34 nautical miles distance apart.

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/10/2024 and 6/16/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Gili Gili Fast Boat 08:30 10:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 08:45 11:10 2 hours 25 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 09:00 11:15 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 09:00 11:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 09:30 11:30 2 hours Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 10:20 12:40 2 hours 20 minutes Everyday
FreeBird Express 10:30 12:25 1 hour 55 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 10:30 13:15 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 12:15 14:20 2 hours 5 minutes Mon, Thu
Ganggari Fast Boat 13:00 15:00 2 hours Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:45 16:00 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 14:30 16:30 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking