Dieppe
Newhaven
Ferries to England
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Dieppe - Newhaven

Ferry from Dieppe to Newhaven

There is usually 2 daily and 19 weekly sailings between Dieppe and Newhaven. This ferry route is operated by DFDS Seaways. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Dieppe Newhaven ferries.

Ferry times from Dieppe to Newhaven

The earliest Dieppe Newhaven ferry sailings typically depart Dieppe at around 00:30. The average sailing time is approximately 4h 15m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 4h 0m.

Ferry prices from Dieppe to Newhaven

Dieppe Newhaven ferry prices typically range between $100* and $445*. The average price is typically $252*. The cheapest Dieppe Newhaven ferry prices start from $40*. The average price for a foot passenger is $132*. The average price for a car is $270*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Dieppe to Newhaven?

The distance between Dieppe to Newhaven is approximately 92.9 miles (149.5km) or 80.7 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Dieppe Newhaven ferry?

Yes, DFDS Seaways allow cars on board for ferries between Dieppe and Newhaven. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Dieppe and Newhaven.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Dieppe to Newhaven?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with DFDS Seaways between Dieppe and Newhaven.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Dieppe - Newhaven Route summary
Departure Country France
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators DFDS Seaways
Average Price $252*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 19
Average Sailing Duration 4h 15m
Fastest Sailing Duration 4h 0m
First Ferry 00:30
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 80 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Dieppe to Newhaven?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Dieppe to Newhaven is approximately 4h. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Dieppe to Newhaven?

The average price of a ferry from Dieppe to Newhaven is approximately $253. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Dieppe to Newhaven can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Dieppe to Newhaven?

There is 1 ferry operator for Dieppe to Newhaven and this is
  • DFDS Seaways

How can I book ferry tickets from Dieppe to Newhaven?

Ferries from Dieppe to Newhaven are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Newhaven from Dieppe?

Dieppe to Newhaven is approximately 80 nautical miles distance apart.

Dieppe to Newhaven Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for this route has up to 4 ferries running per day, which means that there are up to 28 ferries running per week, all provided by 1 ferry operator, so there is not one single ferry timetable available here. Indeed, ferry timetables for this route can be affected by many different factors, such as seasonal changes, changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and other such factors, but here at Direct Ferries, we will always give you the most up-to-date information regarding ferry sailings, so you can find the best ferry at the best time for you.


How long does the Ferry to Newhaven from Dieppe take?

Ferry sail durations on this route can take between 4 hours, to 4 hours and 30 minutes, to 5 hours, and this variation is caused by numerous reasons, such as changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that all sail times that are given here are to be taken as estimates only, and be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.


Dieppe to Newhaven Ferry Prices

How much the ferry to Newhaven from Dieppe will cost is defined by many different aspects, such as what time of year you are travelling, which ferry route you are travelling on, which ferry operator you are travelling with, how you are travelling, and so on, so there are multiple ferry fares on offer here. Instead, we recommend looking at the above graph, to see our monthly fare averages, check out our helpful fare finder tool, to find the best ferry at the best price for you, and be sure to sign up to our email newsletter, to be the first to hear about our latest deals and offers.


Can I take my Car on the Ferry to Newhaven from Dieppe?

You are currently able to take your car with you on this ferry route.


Dieppe to Newhaven Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
DFDS Seaways 00:30 05:00 4 hours 30 minutes Thu
DFDS Seaways 11:30 15:30 4 hours Thu
DFDS Seaways 12:00 16:00 4 hours Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 18:00 22:00 4 hours Everyday
DFDS Seaways 23:59 05:30 5 hours 31 minutes Thu
DFDS Seaways 23:59 06:00 6 hours 1 minute Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 23:59 06:15 6 hours 16 minutes Tue
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking