Tinos
Andros
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Tinos Andros Ferry

Connecting the island of Tinos within the Cyclades Islands with the island of Andros, also within the Cyclades Islands, this is a ferry route that provides a vital link between these 2 traditional and historical islands. From the island of Tinos, which is known for its rich religious roots, thanks to its many different churches that are scattered across the island, including one of the most famous churches in all of Greece and its islands, and is the perfect place to visit to see many different historical sites, to the island of ItalyAndros, known for its unique landscapes that encapsulate mountains, cliffs, streams, and beaches, as well as its range of different villages and towns, making this place the perfect place to visit for families and even locals like to come here. With up to 44 ferries running per week across this route, provided by 4 different ferry operators, there is no shortage of ferries to choose from, so book now with Direct Ferries, to find the best ferry at the best price for you.

Tinos to Andros sailing durations and frequency may vary from season to season, and from month to month, so we’d advise doing a live check to get the most up to date information.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Tinos - Andros Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 4
Operators Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries, Hellenic Seaways & SeaJets
Average Price $69*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 28
Average Sailing Duration 1h 28m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 08:25
Last Ferry 20:00
Distance 30 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Tinos to Andros?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Tinos to Andros is approximately 1h 27m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Tinos to Andros?

    There are currently 4 popular ferry operators travelling from Tinos to Andros. The following operators that provide this service are
    • Cyclades Fast Ferries
    • Golden Star Ferries
    • SeaJets
    • Hellenic Seaways
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Tinos to Andros?

    Ferries from Tinos to Andros are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from [Portfrom] to Andros?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Tinos to Andros with
    • Cyclades Fast Ferries
    • Golden Star Ferries
    • SeaJets
    • Hellenic Seaways
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Tinos to Andros?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Tinos to Andros with the following operators
    • Cyclades Fast Ferries
    • Golden Star Ferries
    • SeaJets
    • Hellenic Seaways
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Tinos to Andros?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Cyclades Fast Ferries
    • Golden Star Ferries
    • SeaJets
    • Hellenic Seaways

Tinos to Andros Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for this route has up to 44 ferries running per week, provided by 4 ferry operators, so there is not one single ferry timetable available here. Indeed, ferry timetables for this route can be affected by many different factors, including seasonal changes, changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and other such factors, but here at Direct Ferries, we will always give you the most up-to-date information regarding ferry sailings, so you can find the best ferry at the best time for you.


How long does the Ferry to Andros from Tinos take?

Ferry sail durations on this route can take anywhere between 55 minutes, to 1 hour and 35 minutes, to 2 hours, and this variation can be caused for many separate reasons. These can include changes to the ferry route, different ferry operators, changes made by the ferry operators, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail, so be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.


Tinos to Andros Ferry Prices

How much the ferry to Andros from Tinos will cost is defined by many separate aspects, such as what time of year you are travelling, which ferry route you are travelling on, which ferry operator you are travelling with, how you are travelling, and so on, so there are multiple ferry fares on offer here. Instead, we recommend looking at the above graph to see our monthly fare averages, check out our handy fare finder tool, to find the best ferry at the best price for you, and be sure to sign up to our email newsletter, to be the first to hear about our latest deals and offers.


Can I take my Car on the Ferry to Andros from Tinos?

You are currently not able to take your car with you on this ferry route.


Tinos to Andros Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 11/27/2023 and 12/3/2023


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Cyclades Fast Ferries 08:25 10:00 1 hour 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Cyclades Fast Ferries 12:45 14:15 1 hour 30 minutes Sun
SeaJets 12:50 14:05 1 hour 15 minutes Fri
SeaJets 13:15 14:30 1 hour 15 minutes Sat
Golden Star Ferries 13:30 15:05 1 hour 35 minutes Mon
Golden Star Ferries 14:35 16:10 1 hour 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Cyclades Fast Ferries 15:30 17:05 1 hour 35 minutes Mon
Golden Star Ferries 15:30 17:05 1 hour 35 minutes Sun

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking