Kimolos
Sifnos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Kimolos - Sifnos

Ferry from Kimolos to Sifnos

Typically 1 daily ferry sailing run between Kimolos to Sifnos. 5 operators sail this route Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Kimolos Sifnos ferries.

Ferry times from Kimolos to Sifnos

The earliest Kimolos Sifnos ferry sailings typically depart Kimolos at around 12:45. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 56m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Ferry prices from Kimolos to Sifnos

Kimolos Sifnos ferry prices typically range between $6* and $57*. The average price is typically $28*. The cheapest Kimolos Sifnos ferry prices start from $7*. The average price for a foot passenger is $24*. The average price for a car is $75*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Kimolos to Sifnos?

The distance between Kimolos to Sifnos is approximately 14.4 miles (23.2km) or 12.5 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Kimolos Sifnos ferry?

Yes, Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries allow cars on board for ferries between Kimolos and Sifnos. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Kimolos and Sifnos.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Kimolos to Sifnos?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries between Kimolos and Sifnos.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Kimolos - Sifnos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price $28*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 1h 56m
Fastest Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 12:45
Last Ferry 17:10
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Kimolos to Sifnos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Kimolos to Sifnos is approximately 49m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Kimolos to Sifnos?

The average price of a ferry from Kimolos to Sifnos is approximately $19. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Kimolos to Sifnos can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Kimolos to Sifnos?

There are currently 5 popular ferry operators travelling from Kimolos to Sifnos. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Aegean Speed Lines
  • SeaJets
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Kimolos to Sifnos?

Ferries from Kimolos to Sifnos are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Sifnos from Kimolos?

Kimolos to Sifnos is approximately 12 nautical miles distance apart.

Kimolos Guide

Located in the Cycladese group of islands, the Greek island of Kimolos lies in the Aegean Sea, just to the north of its nearest neighbour, the island of Milos. Separating the two islands is a channel that is around 1 km wide. The island's only town is called Chorio is sits on a hill on the west side of the island. The buildings of Chorio are typical of the architectural style of the Aegean which gives off a lovely old-world charm. Houses with white washed walls and blue painted windows located along narrow cobbled streets provide the town with a deep sense of tranquillity. There are a number of places of interest in the town including the Archaeological Museum, which is opposite the Metropolitan Church of Panagia Odigitria. Contained within the museum are exhibits and artefacts showing the island's history, which includes vessels and utensils dating back to the early 7th century BC.

The island's port is located in the village of Psathi. From the port a conventional or Highspeed ferry can be taken to Piraeus. Ferries also operate to Kithnos, Serifos, Sifnos, Milos and the other Cycladic islands.


Sifnos Guide

The Greek island of Sifnos is located in the western end of the Cyclades group of islands and is typical of the islands of the Cyclades with its traditional architecture, lovely calm beaches, pretty tavernas and hills. The island's south coast is where most of its popular beaches are located and many have soft sand, crystal clear water and good facilities. A popular attraction on the island is the lovely Monastery of Chrissopighi which is the island's protector. The most picturesque village on the island is Kastro, which is surrounded on three sides by views of the Aegean Sea, and is characterised by narrow streets, stone built houses and beautiful views of the sea. The village can trace its history back 4,000 years with evidence of its past visible in many places and includes part of its defensive wall which was built in around 800 BC.

The island's port is located in the town of Kamares. During the summer months there are daily services of both high speed and conventional ferries to the island. Ferries connect Sifnos with Piraeus and to the other Cycladic islands such as Serifos, Folegandros, Kythnos, Milos, Ios, Santorini and Crete.


Kimolos to Sifnos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Zante Ferries 12:45 15:15 2 hours 30 minutes Thu
Aegean Sea Lines 12:55 16:20 3 hours 25 minutes Mon
Aegean Sea Lines 13:30 14:20 50 minutes Sun
Aegean Sea Lines 13:35 16:35 3 hours Wed, Thu
Zante Ferries 13:50 14:35 45 minutes Tue
Zante Ferries 13:50 16:35 2 hours 45 minutes Sun
Aegean Sea Lines 14:00 17:05 3 hours 5 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 14:15 15:15 1 hour Thu
Hellenic Seaways 15:35 16:35 1 hour Mon, Wed
Zante Ferries 17:10 17:55 45 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking