Tangier Med
Algeciras
Ferries to Spain
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Tangier Med - Algeciras

Ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras

The Tangier Med to Algeciras ferry route is provided by 7 operators and is available for booking all year round. The ferry crossing from Tangier Med to Algeciras takes approximately 1 hour and 23 minutes on ferries servicing this route. Tangier Med to Algeciras ferry duration can range between 30 minutes and 4 hours 30 minutes depending on the operator that you decide to travel with.

Tangier Med to Algeciras Ferry Schedules

There are around 127 weekly sailings from Tangier Med to Algeciras. Balearia provide up to 4 daily sailings, Trasmediterranea provide up to 7 daily sailings, Inter Shipping provide up to 4 daily sailings, Naviera Armas provide 5 daily sailings, AML provide up to 7 daily sailings and FRS Iberia provide up to 9 daily sailings. Please note that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Tangier Med to Algeciras Ferry Times

The first ferry leaves Tangier Med at approximately 00:30 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 23:59. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Tangier Med to Algeciras

The fastest ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras is with Balearia and FRS Iberia in 30 minutes.

What is the price of a fast ferry from Tangier to Spain?

The fastest ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras usually cost around $242.78.

Can I take an overnight ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?


There are ferries that sail overnight from Tangier Med to Algeciras. The first overnight sailing from Tangier Med usually departs at 00:30.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

Cabins are available on ferry trips from Tangier Med to Algeciras with Balearia, Naviera Armas and Trasmediterranea.

Can I bring pets on the Tangier Med Algeciras ferry?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Tangier Med to Algeciras with AML and Balearia. Please ensure that your pet remains on a leash throughout the duration of the journey.

Tangier Med to Algeciras Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras can vary between $25 and $1,004 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $75, prices can range from $25 and $576. The average price with a car is $291. Car prices can range from $135 and $1,004. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days. Please be aware that prices do not include booking fees.

Cheap Ferry Tangier to Spain

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. It is highly recommended that you book in advance to ensure yourself the best possible prices and availability on the ferry to Algeciras.

How to get from Tangier Med to Spain

The best way to travel from Tangier Med to Algeciras is by ferry. With 18 sailings per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. However, there are alternative routes to explore if you require additional flexibility.

Can I travel in first class on ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

First class is available on ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras with Balearia, FRS Iberia, Naviera Armas and Trasmediterranea.

Tangier Med to Algeciras Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Morocco to Spain page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Tangier Med - Algeciras Route summary
Departure Country Morocco
Destination Country Spain
No. of Operators 7
Operators AML, Balearia, FRS, FRS Iberia, Inter Shipping, Naviera Armas, Trasmediterranea
Average Price $282*
Average Daily Sailings 22
Average Weekly Sailings 153
Average Sailing Duration 1h 33m
Fastest Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 01:00
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 16 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras is approximately 1h 19m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

The average price of a ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras is approximately $282. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Tangier Med to Algeciras?

There are currently 6 popular ferry operators travelling from Tangier Med to Algeciras. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Balearia
  • Trasmediterranea
  • FRS
  • AML
  • FRS
  • Naviera Armas

How can I book ferry tickets from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

Ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Tangier Med to Algeciras with
  • Balearia
  • AML
  • FRS
  • Naviera Armas

Can you take your car on the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Tangier Med to Algeciras with the following operators
  • Balearia
  • AML
  • FRS
  • Naviera Armas

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Tangier Med to Algeciras?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Balearia
  • AML

How far is Algeciras from Tangier Med?

Tangier Med to Algeciras is approximately 16 nautical miles distance apart.

Tangier Med to Algeciras Travel Guide

Tangier Med Port Guide

Tangier Med Port is a major maritime terminal found on the northern coast of Morocco, operating as a key gateway to the Mediterranean Sea. The port of Tangier Med is located around 40 kilometers east of the city of Tangier, in the Tangier-Tetouan-Al Hoceima region of Morocco.

The terminal building has a range of modern facilties to keep passengers occupied before their departures including ticketing offices, shops, waiting areas, restrooms, and cafes providing hot and cold refreshments and snacks. For those travelling by car, there is also car parking facilities are available outside the terminal building.

How to get to the port of Tangier Med

If you are driving, Tangier Med Port is accessible via the N16 highway otherwise signposted as the Tanger-Med Highway. If you are arriving from Tangier city centre, you can take the N16 highway eastbound towards the port. As there isn't a direct train service to the port, you can alternatively take a train to Tangier city centre and get a taxi or a bus.

Algeciras Port Guide

Algeciras Port is located in the province of Cadiz in southern Spain and is one of the largest ports in Europe. Its convenient position overlooking the Strait of Gibraltar makes it perfect for ferries to Morocco.

There is a range of modern facilities available in Algeciras Port to keep passengers occupied before their scheduled departure including ticketing offices, waiting areas, restrooms, shops and cafes providing a selection of refreshments and snacks. There is also car parking facilities available on-site for both short-term and long-term parking.


Tangier Med to Algeciras Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/17/2024 and 6/23/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Balearia 00:01 01:31 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 02:00 03:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 02:30 04:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 03:00 04:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Naviera Armas 03:00 04:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Sun
FRS Iberia 05:00 06:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 05:30 07:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 06:00 07:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 07:00 08:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Naviera Armas 07:00 08:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 08:00 09:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 08:30 10:00 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Balearia 09:00 10:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Naviera Armas 10:00 11:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 10:30 12:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 11:00 12:00 1 hour Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 11:00 12:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 12:01 13:31 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Naviera Armas 13:00 14:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
AML 13:30 15:00 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 14:00 15:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
FRS Iberia 14:30 16:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 15:00 16:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Naviera Armas 16:00 17:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 16:00 17:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
FRS Iberia 17:00 18:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 18:01 19:31 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
AML 18:30 20:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Naviera Armas 19:00 20:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
FRS Iberia 20:00 21:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Balearia 21:00 22:30 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
AML 21:30 23:01 1 hour 31 minutes Everyday
Balearia 22:00 22:59 59 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Naviera Armas 22:00 23:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
FRS Iberia 23:00 00:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
AML 23:59 01:30 1 hour 31 minutes Everyday
FRS Iberia 23:59 01:30 1 hour 31 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking