St Malo
Jersey
Ferries to Jersey
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for St Malo - Jersey

Ferry from St Malo to Jersey (St Helier)

Typically 1 daily ferry sailing run between St Malo to Jersey (St Helier). This ferry route is operated by Condor Ferries. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for St Malo Jersey (St Helier) ferries.

Ferry times from St Malo to Jersey (St Helier)

The earliest St Malo Jersey (St Helier) ferry sailings typically depart St Malo at around 06:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 24m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 20m.

Ferry prices from St Malo to Jersey (St Helier)

St Malo Jersey (St Helier) ferry prices typically range between $101* and $461*. The average price is typically $277*. The cheapest St Malo Jersey (St Helier) ferry prices start from $43*. The average price for a foot passenger is $217*. The average price for a car is $373*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is St Malo to Jersey (St Helier)?

The distance between St Malo to Jersey (St Helier) is approximately 37.7 miles (60.6km) or 32.7 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the St Malo Jersey (St Helier) ferry?

Yes, Condor Ferries allow cars on board for ferries between St Malo and Jersey (St Helier). Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between St Malo and Jersey (St Helier).

Can I travel as a foot passenger from St Malo to Jersey (St Helier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Condor Ferries between St Malo and Jersey (St Helier).

St Malo to Jersey Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from France to Jersey page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
St Malo - Jersey (St Helier) Route summary
Departure Country France
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Condor Ferries
Average Price $277*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 9
Average Sailing Duration 1h 24m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 20m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 22:10
Distance 32 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from St Malo to Jersey?

The typical crossing time for ferries from St Malo to Jersey is approximately 1h 20m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from St Malo to Jersey?

The average price of a ferry from St Malo to Jersey is approximately $278. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from St Malo to Jersey can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between St Malo to Jersey?

There is 1 ferry operator for St Malo to Jersey and this is
  • Condor Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from St Malo to Jersey?

Ferries from St Malo to Jersey are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from St Malo to Jersey?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from St Malo to Jersey with
  • Condor Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from St Malo to Jersey?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from St Malo to Jersey with the following operators
  • Condor Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from St Malo to Jersey?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Condor Ferries

How far is Jersey from St Malo?

St Malo to Jersey is approximately 32 nautical miles distance apart.

St Malo to Jersey Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for this ferry route has up to 13 ferries running per week, provided by 1 ferry operator, so there is not one single ferry timetable on offer here. Indeed, ferry timetables for this route can be affected by many different factors, such as seasonal changes, changes tot eh ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and other such factors, but hereat Direct Ferries, we will always give you the most relevant information when you are making your booking, so you can find the best ferry at the best time for you.


How long does the Ferry to Jersey from St Malo take?

Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take between 1 hour and 15 minutes, to 1 hour and 25 minutes, and this variation is due many reasons. These can include changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail, so be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.


St Malo to Jersey Ferry Prices

How much the ferry to Jersey from St Malo will cost is defined by many separate aspects, such as what time of year you are travelling, which ferry route you are travelling on, which ferry operator you are travelling with, how you are travelling, and so on, so there are multiple ferry fares on offer here. Instead, we recommend looking at the above graph, to see our monthly fare averages, check out our useful fare finder tool, to find the best ferry at the best price for you, and be sure to sign up to our email newsletter, to be the first to hear about our latest deals and offers.


Can I take my Car on the Ferry to Jersey from St Malo?

You are currently able to take your car with you on this ferry route.


St Malo to Jersey Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/17/2024 and 6/23/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Condor Ferries 07:50 09:15 1 hour 25 minutes Fri, Sun
Condor Ferries 08:00 09:25 1 hour 25 minutes Sat
Condor Ferries 17:15 18:40 1 hour 25 minutes Fri
Condor Ferries 17:40 19:05 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Sat, Sun
Condor Ferries 18:20 19:45 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking