Puttgarden
Rodby
Ferries to Denmark
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Puttgarden - Rodby

Ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby

There is usually 42 daily and 294 weekly sailings between Puttgarden and Rodby. This ferry route is operated by Scandlines. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Puttgarden Rodby ferries.

Ferry times from Puttgarden to Rodby

The earliest Puttgarden Rodby ferry sailings typically depart Puttgarden at around 00:15. The average sailing time is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 31m.

Ferry prices from Puttgarden to Rodby

Puttgarden Rodby ferry prices typically range between $68* and $226*. The average price is typically $146*. The cheapest Puttgarden Rodby ferry prices start from $44*. The average price for a foot passenger is $68*. The average price for a car is $149*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Puttgarden to Rodby?

The distance between Puttgarden to Rodby is approximately 13.3 miles (21.4km) or 11.6 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Puttgarden Rodby ferry?

Yes, Scandlines allow cars on board for ferries between Puttgarden and Rodby. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Puttgarden and Rodby.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Puttgarden to Rodby?

No, currently no ferry operators allow foot passengers to travel onboard between Puttgarden and Rodby.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Germany to Denmark page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Puttgarden - Rodby Route summary
Departure Country Germany
Destination Country Denmark
No. of Operators 1
Operators Scandlines
Average Price $146*
Average Daily Sailings 42
Average Weekly Sailings 294
Average Sailing Duration 45m
Fastest Sailing Duration 31m
First Ferry 00:15
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 11 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Puttgarden to Rodby is approximately 45m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby?

The average price of a ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby is approximately $146. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Puttgarden to Rodby?

There is 1 ferry operator for Puttgarden to Rodby and this is
  • Scandlines

How can I book ferry tickets from Puttgarden to Rodby?

Ferries from Puttgarden to Rodby are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby?

Unfortunately, you cannot travel as a foot passenger on ferries from Puttgarden to Rodby, with only vehicles allowed onboard this ferry service.

Can you take your car on the ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Puttgarden to Rodby with the following operators
  • Scandlines

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Puttgarden to Rodby?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Scandlines

How far is Rodby from Puttgarden?

Puttgarden to Rodby is approximately 11 nautical miles distance apart.

Puttgarden Guide

The German village and harbour of Puttgarden is located on the German island of Fehmarn and is situated on an important shipping route between Germany and Denmark. The 18km wide Fehmarn Belt Strait in the western part of the Baltic Sea separates both countries. Fehmarn island was part of the Danish Duchy of Schleswig from the Middle Ages until 1864. During this period, the Duchy was partitioned in 1544 and formed part of the Duchy of John the Elder. In 1580, when he died without any heirs, Fehmarn became part of the Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorp. Following the Great Northern War, Fehmarn along with the rest of Schleswig, was united with the Danish Crown. In 1864 Schleswig passed to Prussia as a result of the Second Schleswig War.

Between 1961 and 1963 a train ferry terminal was built in the village, at the same time Fehmarn was connected to the mainland by bridge. Since the completion of the Great Belt Fixed Link in Denmark, the route via Puttgarden has become less used by trains, but the harbour is still used by Scandlines ferries.

A ferry service operates across the strait between Puttgarden and Rodby in Denmark with a crossing time of around 45 minutes.


Rodby Guide

The Danish port town of Rodby is located on the island of Lolland and is perhaps best known for its aqua park and holiday centre, the Lalandia Holiday Centre, which is the town's largest attraction. There are many things to see and do in the park including its Aquadome where visitors can enjoy a tropical climate and the water slides along with a number of other water based activities. There is also a good selection of restaurants, shops, mini golf, a ski slope, ice rink and bowling alley and Monky Tonky Land.

Lolland island is sometimes referred to as the 'pancake island" because of its flat terrain; its highest point is only 25 meters above sea level and is located just outside the village of Horslunde. Historically, sugar beet has been grown in Lolland and is still a major industry, which is evident by the large number of sugar beet fields.

The town is also known for the ferries to Puttgarden in Germany, one of the busiest used ferry routes in Europe, with large ferries departing every 30 minutes nearly round the clock. The town's harbour is located approximately 5 km to the south west of the town.


Puttgarden to Rodby Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/10/2024 and 6/16/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Scandlines 00:15 01:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Sat
Scandlines 00:40 01:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 00:45 01:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 01:15 02:00 45 minutes Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 01:20 02:05 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 01:45 02:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 01:55 02:40 45 minutes Tue
Scandlines 02:00 02:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 02:15 03:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 02:40 03:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 02:45 03:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 03:15 04:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 03:20 04:05 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 03:45 04:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 03:50 04:35 45 minutes Tue
Scandlines 04:00 04:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 04:15 05:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 04:40 05:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 04:45 05:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 05:15 06:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 05:20 06:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 05:45 06:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 06:00 06:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 06:15 07:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 06:40 07:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 06:45 07:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 07:15 08:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 07:20 08:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 07:45 08:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 08:15 09:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 08:40 09:25 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 08:45 09:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 09:15 10:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 09:20 10:05 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 09:45 10:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 10:00 10:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 10:15 11:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 10:40 11:25 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 10:45 11:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 11:15 12:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 11:20 12:05 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 11:45 12:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 12:00 12:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 12:15 13:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 12:40 13:25 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 12:45 13:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 13:15 14:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 13:20 14:05 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 13:45 14:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 14:00 14:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 14:15 15:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 14:40 15:25 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 14:45 15:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 15:15 16:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 15:20 16:05 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 15:45 16:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 16:00 16:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 16:15 17:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 16:40 17:25 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 16:45 17:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 17:15 18:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 17:20 18:05 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 17:45 18:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 18:00 18:45 45 minutes Mon
Scandlines 18:05 18:50 45 minutes Sun
Scandlines 18:15 19:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 18:40 19:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 18:45 19:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 19:15 20:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 19:20 20:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 19:45 20:30 45 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 20:00 20:45 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 20:15 21:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri
Scandlines 20:40 21:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 20:45 21:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
Scandlines 21:15 22:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 21:20 22:05 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 21:45 22:30 45 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 22:00 22:45 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 22:15 23:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri
Scandlines 22:40 23:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 22:45 23:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
Scandlines 23:15 00:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 23:20 00:05 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 23:45 00:30 45 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 23:59 00:45 46 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking