Athens (Piraeus)
Rhodes
Ferries to Dodecanese Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Piraeus) - Rhodes

Ferry from Athens (Piraeus) to Rhodes

The Athens (Piraeus) to Rhodes ferry route connects Athens to Dodecanese Islands and is currently operated by 2 ferry companies. This ferry to Rhodes is available for booking all year round. Blue Star Ferries provide up to 8 weekly sailings and Anek Lines provide 2 weekly sailings. The Athens to Rhodes ferry duration varies from 12 hours to 31 hours and 45 minutes.

Choose between 10 ferries from Athens to Heraklion every week, with up to 2 sailings departing per day. Athens to Rhodes sailing durations and frequency may vary from season to season, and from month to month, so we’d advise doing a live check to get the most up to date information.

Can I reserve a cabin on the Athens to Rhodes ferry?


There are cabins on the ferry from Athens to Rhodes.

Ferry Athens to Rhodes Cost


Ferry price from Athens to Rhodes can range between $80 and $630 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $159, prices can range between $80 and $326. The average price with a car is $555. Car prices can range between $323 and $985. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can vary from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.



Cheap Ferry Tickets


Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. It is recommended to book in advance for the best possible prices and availability. Cheap Athens Rhodes ferry tickets are usually available during off peak, outside the high season. Please visit our special offers page to view all the latest discounts on the ferry to Athens.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Dodecanese Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Piraeus) - Rhodes Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 2
Operators Anek Lines & Blue Star Ferries
Average Price $457*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 17h 50m
Fastest Sailing Duration 12h 50m
First Ferry 12:00
Last Ferry 23:55
Distance 287 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piraeus to Rhodes?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Piraeus to Rhodes is approximately 22h 17m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Rhodes?

The average price of a ferry from Piraeus to Rhodes is approximately $458. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Piraeus to Rhodes can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piraeus to Rhodes?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Piraeus to Rhodes. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Anek Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Piraeus to Rhodes?

Ferries from Piraeus to Rhodes are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Rhodes from Piraeus?

Piraeus to Rhodes is approximately 287 nautical miles distance apart.

Piraeus to Rhodes Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for this ferry route has up to 9 ferries running per week, provided by 2 ferry operators, with 7 ferries running per week provided by Blue Star Ferries, and 2 ferries per week provided by Anek Lines, so there is not one single ferry timetable available here. Indeed, ferry timetables for this ferry route can be affected by many different factors, such as seasonal changes, changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operators, and so on, but here at Direct Ferries, we will always give you the most relevant information regarding ferry sailings, so you can find the best ferry at the best time for you.


Piraeus to Rhodes Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/10/2024 and 6/16/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Blue Star Ferries 12:00 06:00 18 hours Mon
Blue Star Ferries 14:00 07:35 17 hours 35 minutes Fri
Blue Star Ferries 15:00 08:45 17 hours 45 minutes Wed
Blue Star Ferries 17:00 14:45 21 hours 45 minutes Thu
Blue Star Ferries 17:00 16:20 23 hours 20 minutes Sat
Blue Star Ferries 18:00 06:50 12 hours 50 minutes Sat
Blue Star Ferries 18:00 09:40 15 hours 40 minutes Thu
Blue Star Ferries 18:00 12:00 18 hours Wed, Fri
Blue Star Ferries 18:00 14:10 20 hours 10 minutes Mon
Blue Star Ferries 23:55 14:45 14 hours 50 minutes Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking