Donsak
Koh Phangan
Ferries to Koh Phangan Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Donsak - Koh Phangan

Ferry from Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)

There is usually 5 daily and 34 weekly sailings between Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier). This ferry route is operated by Seatran Ferry. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferries.

Ferry times from Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)

The earliest Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry sailings typically depart Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) at around 05:30. The average sailing time is approximately 2h 15m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 15m.

Ferry prices from Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)

Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry prices typically range between $20* and $63*. The average price is typically $35*. The cheapest Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry prices start from $11*. The average price for a foot passenger is $35*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

The distance between Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) is approximately 17.7 miles (28.5km) or 15.4 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier).

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Seatran Ferry between Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier).

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Thailand to Koh Phangan Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) - Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 1
Operators Seatran Ferry
Average Price $35*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 34
Average Sailing Duration 2h 15m
First Ferry 05:30
Last Ferry 17:30
Distance 15 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Donsak to Koh Phangan?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Donsak to Koh Phangan is approximately 2h 15m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Donsak to Koh Phangan?

The average price of a ferry from Donsak to Koh Phangan is approximately $38. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Donsak to Koh Phangan can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Donsak to Koh Phangan?

There is 1 ferry operator for Donsak to Koh Phangan and this is
  • Seatran Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Donsak to Koh Phangan?

Ferries from Donsak to Koh Phangan are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Koh Phangan from Donsak?

Donsak to Koh Phangan is approximately 15 nautical miles distance apart.

Donsak to Koh Phangan Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/22/2024 and 7/28/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Seatran Ferry 05:30 07:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 08:30 10:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 11:30 13:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 14:30 16:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 17:30 19:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking