Oak Bluffs
Falmouth
Ferries to Cape Cod
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Oak Bluffs - Falmouth

Ferry from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth

There is usually 5 daily and 39 weekly sailings between Oak Bluffs and Falmouth. This ferry route is operated by Island Queen. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Oak Bluffs Falmouth ferries.

Ferry times from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth

The earliest Oak Bluffs Falmouth ferry sailings typically depart Oak Bluffs at around 09:40. The average sailing time is approximately 35m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 35m.

Ferry prices from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth

Oak Bluffs Falmouth ferry prices typically range between $30* and $80*. The average price is typically $47*. The cheapest Oak Bluffs Falmouth ferry prices start from $20*. The average price for a foot passenger is $47*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Oak Bluffs to Falmouth?

The distance between Oak Bluffs to Falmouth is approximately 3.8 miles (6.1km) or 3.3 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Oak Bluffs Falmouth ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Oak Bluffs and Falmouth.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Island Queen between Oak Bluffs and Falmouth.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Oak Bluffs - Falmouth Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Island Queen
Average Price $47*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 39
Average Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 09:40
Last Ferry 20:45
Distance 3 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth is approximately 35m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

Which ferry companies operate between Oak Bluffs to Falmouth?

There is 1 ferry operator for Oak Bluffs to Falmouth and this is
  • Island Queen

How can I book ferry tickets from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth?

Ferries from Oak Bluffs to Falmouth are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Oak Bluffs to Falmouth Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/22/2024 and 7/28/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Island Queen 09:40 10:15 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 11:05 11:40 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 12:35 13:10 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 14:15 14:50 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 15:45 16:20 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 17:15 17:50 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 18:45 19:20 35 minutes Everyday
Island Queen 20:15 20:50 35 minutes Mon
Island Queen 20:45 21:20 35 minutes Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking