Koh Lanta
Phuket
Ferries to Phuket Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Koh Lanta Phuket Ferry

The Koh Lanta Phuket ferry route connects Thailand with Phuket Island and is currently operated by 4 ferry companies. Bundhaya Speed Boat operate their crossing up to 7 times per week, Phi Phi Cruiser 7 times per week, Tigerline Ferry 7 times per week & the Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club service is available up to 7 times per week.

There are a combined 28 sailings available per week on the Koh Lanta Phuket crossing between Thailand and Phuket Island and with 4 ferry companies on offer it is advisable to compare all to make sure you get the best fare at the time that you want to travel.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Thailand to Phuket Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Lanta (Saladan Pier) - Phuket (Rassada Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 4
Operators Bundhaya Speed Boat, Phi Phi Cruiser, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club & Tigerline Ferry
Average Price $121*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 25
Average Sailing Duration 2h 6m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 09:00
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 37 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Koh Lanta to Phuket is approximately 3h 07m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.
  • How much is the ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    The average price of a ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket is approximately $112. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    There are currently 4 popular ferry operators travelling from Koh Lanta to Phuket. The following operators that provide this service are
    • Bundhaya Speed Boat
    • Phi Phi Cruiser
    • Tigerline Ferry
    • Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    Ferries from Koh Lanta to Phuket are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Koh Lanta to Phuket with
    • Bundhaya Speed Boat
    • Phi Phi Cruiser
    • Tigerline Ferry
    • Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Koh Lanta to Phuket?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Phi Phi Cruiser
  • How far is Phuket from Koh Lanta?

    Koh Lanta to Phuket is approximately 37 nautical miles distance apart.

Koh Lanta to Phuket Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 2/19/2024 and 2/25/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Phi Phi Cruiser 08:00 11:00 3 hours Everyday
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club 09:00 10:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Bundhaya Speed Boat 10:10 11:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Bundhaya Speed Boat 13:00 14:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 13:00 14:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Bundhaya Speed Boat 15:30 17:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Tigerline Ferry 15:30 17:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking