Padang Bai
Gili Trawangan
Ferries to Gili Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Padang Bai - Gili Trawangan

Ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan

There is usually 8 daily and 60 weekly sailings between Padang Bai and Gili Trawangan. 8 operators sail this route Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Padang Bai Gili Trawangan ferries.

Ferry times from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan

The earliest Padang Bai Gili Trawangan ferry sailings typically depart Padang Bai at around 08:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 33m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 30m.

Ferry prices from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan

Padang Bai Gili Trawangan ferry prices typically range between $39* and $200*. The average price is typically $115*. The cheapest Padang Bai Gili Trawangan ferry prices start from $20*. The average price for a foot passenger is $115*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

The distance between Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan is approximately 37.3 miles (60.0km) or 32.4 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Padang Bai Gili Trawangan ferry?

No ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel onboard between Padang Bai and Gili Trawangan.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise between Padang Bai and Gili Trawangan.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Bali to Gili Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Padang Bai - Gili Trawangan Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 8
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise
Average Price $115*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 60
Average Sailing Duration 1h 33m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 13:30
Distance 32 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan is approximately 1h 35m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

The average price of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan is approximately $116. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

There are currently 9 popular ferry operators travelling from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Bluewater Express
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan?

Ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Gili Trawangan from Padang Bai?

Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan is approximately 32 nautical miles distance apart.

Padang Bai to Gili Trawangan Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 6/10/2024 and 6/16/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Gili Gili Fast Boat 08:30 10:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 08:45 10:30 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 09:00 10:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:00 10:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 09:30 11:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 10:20 12:05 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
FreeBird Express 10:30 12:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 10:30 12:20 1 hour 50 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 12:15 13:45 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Thu
Ganggari Fast Boat 13:00 14:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 13:30 15:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:45 15:30 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 14:30 16:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking