Salerno
Amalfi
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Salerno - Amalfi

Salerno to Amalfi Ferry

The Salerno to Amalfi ferry route is provided by 3 operators and is available for booking all year round. The ferry crossing from Salerno to Amalfi takes approximately 40 minutes on ferries servicing this route. Salerno to Amalfi ferry duration can range between 25 minutes and 1 hour depending on the operator that you decide to travel with.


Salerno to Amalfi Ferry Schedules

There are around 56 weekly sailings from Salerno to Amalfi. Travelmar provide up to 10 sailings per day, while NLG and Positano Jet each provide 7 weekly sailings. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Salerno to Amalfi Ferry Time

The first ferry leaves at approximately 08:20 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 18:00. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Salerno to Amalfi

The fastest ferry from Salerno to Amalfi is with Positano Jet in 25 minutes.

What is the price of a fast ferry from Salerno to Amalfi?

The fastest ferries from Salerno to Amalfi usually cost around $53.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi?

There are no cabins available on ferries from Salerno to Amalfi.

How much luggage can I bring on the Salerno to Amalfi ferry?

Passengers travelling with NLG Passengers can bring only 1 piece of baggage with them free of charge, with a maximum size of 50x30x15 cm and a maximum weight of 5 kilograms. While passengers travelling with Travelmar are allowed to take 1 bag onboard measuring 45x35x20cm. Any luggage exceeding these dimensions will be kindly asked to pay the extra luggage fee.

Can I bring pets on the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi Coast?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Salerno to Amalfi with NLG and Travelmar. All pets can travel onboard ferries from Salerno to Amalfi for an additional fee, but are not permitted in the passenger areas, with the notable exception of guide dogs. Dogs are required to wear a muzzle and be on a leash at all times. While cats and other smaller pets should be kept in a carrier throughout the journey. Please make sure that you have your pet's health passport before boarding.

Salerno to Amalfi Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Salerno - Amalfi can vary between $22 and $94 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $48, prices can range from $22 and $94. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

Cheap Ferry Salerno Amalfi

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. It is highly recommended that you book in advance to ensure yourself the best possible prices and availability.

How to get from Salerno to Amalfi

The best way to travel from Salerno to Amalfi is by ferry. With 8 sailings departing per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. However, there are alternative ferries to Italy if you require additional flexibility including the Salerno to Positano ferry.

Is there first class on the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi Coast?

Unfortunately, first class tickets are currently not available on the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi.

Can I take a day trip from Salerno to Amalfi by ferry?

Yes, you can take a day trip from Salerno to Amalfi by ferry. Take the 08:40 ferry with Travelmar and arrive in Amalfi by 09:15. This will give you plenty of time to explore the Amalfi Coast and make it back in time for the last scheduled departure.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Salerno - Amalfi Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 5
Operators Alicost, Grassi Junior, NLG, Positano Jet & Travelmar
Average Price $52*
Average Daily Sailings 14
Average Weekly Sailings 96
Average Sailing Duration 41m
Fastest Sailing Duration 25m
First Ferry 07:50
Last Ferry 18:00
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Salerno to Amalfi is approximately 28m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Salerno to Amalfi?

The average price of a ferry from Salerno to Amalfi is approximately $53. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Salerno to Amalfi can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Salerno to Amalfi?

There are currently 5 popular ferry operators travelling from Salerno to Amalfi. The following operators that provide this service are
  • NLG
  • Travelmar
  • Alicost
  • Positano Jet
  • Grassi Junior

How can I book ferry tickets from Salerno to Amalfi?

Ferries from Salerno to Amalfi are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Amalfi from Salerno?

Salerno to Amalfi is approximately 9 nautical miles distance apart.

Salerno to Amalfi Guide

Salerno Port Guide

The Italian city of Salerno is located on the Gulf of Salerno on the Tyrrhenian Sea, and is the capital of the Salerno region of Italy, and is close to the Amalfi Coast. The town is well known as the home of the first medical school in the world, the Schola Medica Salernitana. The city, which is the cultural hub of the region is popular with visitors who enjoy strolling around the city taking in the wonderful sights, many of which are located close to the city centre. The city is characterised by beautiful pedestrian street, large piazzas and lovely shops.

How to get from Salerno to Amalfi

There are a number of ways to travel from Salerno to Amalfi including car, taxi, ferry and bus. The most convenient and fastest ways of travelling this route is by ferry, which takes only 25 minutes and costs as little as $17.

Amalfi Port Guide

The Italian town of Amalfi is the largest town located along the Amalfi Coast which is in the Province of Solerno. The town lies on the shores of the Gulf of Solerno and at the base of Monte Cerreto. Along with many other towns along the Amalfi Coast such as Ravello and Positano, Amalfi has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The town's written history dates back to the 6th century AD and soon after became an important maritime power by trading grain from its neighbours, slaves from the interior, salt from Sardinia and timber, in exchange for gold dinars minted in Egypt and Syria. This trade was carried out in order to purchase Byzantine silks that it then sold on to the West.

Seasonal hydrofoil routes connect the resorts on the Sorrentine and Amalfi coasts as well as Pozzuoli, Ischia, Procida, Naples, Torre Annunziata (for Pompeii), Ercolano (for Herculaneum), Capri, Salerno, Agropoli (for Paestum) and Palinuro on the Cilento Coast.


Salerno to Amalfi Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/27/2024 and 6/2/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Alicost 07:50 08:15 25 minutes Mon, Sun
NLG 08:20 08:45 25 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 08:40 09:15 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alicost 08:40 09:20 40 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 09:40 10:15 35 minutes Everyday
Grassi Junior 09:50 10:58 1 hour 8 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 10:40 11:15 35 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 11:20 11:45 25 minutes Mon, Sun
Travelmar 11:40 12:20 40 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 13:10 13:45 35 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 14:10 14:50 40 minutes Everyday
Grassi Junior 14:35 15:05 30 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 15:30 16:10 40 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 16:40 17:40 1 hour Everyday
Travelmar 18:00 19:00 1 hour Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking