Athens (Piraeus)
Milos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Piraeus) - Milos

Athens to Milos Ferry

The Athens to Milos ferry route is provided by 5 operators and runs all year round. The ferry crossing from Athens to Milos is approximately 3 hours and 27 minutes on ferries servicing this route. Athens to Milos ferry duration can range between 2 hours 40 minutes and 7 hours 30 minutes depending on the operator you are sailing with.

Athens to Milos Ferry Schedule

There are 7 weekly ferry sailings from Athens to Milos. Minoan Lines provide 4 weekly sailings, Anek Lines provide 1 weekly sailing, Aegean Speed Lines provide 7 weekly sailings, Zante Ferries provide 4 weekly sailings and SeaJets provide up to 3 sailings per day. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables usually increase during the high season.

Athens to Milos Ferry Time

The first ferry departs Athens at around 07:30 and the last ferry departs at around 15:50. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Athens to Milos

The fastest ferry from Athens to Milos is with SeaJets in 2 hours and 40 minutes.

What is the average price of a fast ferry from Athens to Milos?

The fastest ferries from Athens (Piraeus) to Milos usually cost around $281.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Athens to Milos?

Yes, there are cabins available on the Athens to Milos ferry with Aegean Sea Lines and Anek Lines. Choose from a range of accommodation onboard including 4 berth ensuite cabins.

Can I bring pets on ferries from Athens to Milos?

Yes, all operators running this ferry service allow pets onboard. SeaJets provide pet-friendly cabins, which can comfortably accommodate up to 2 pets weighing a total of 30 kilograms. Please also ensure that your pet has been fully vaccinated before travelling and that you have proof with a health certificate.

How much luggage can I bring on the Athens Milos ferry?

Passengers travelling with SeaJets can take up to 50 kilograms of luggage per person. Those travelling with Minoan Lines can take up to 2 pieces of luggage and a bag. While those travelling with Zante Ferries can take up to 40 kilograms of luggage per person free of charge.

Overnight Ferry Athens Milos

There is an overnight ferry from Athens to Milos. Simply take the 10:30 ferry and you should arrive in Milos at around 02:46.

Athens to Milos Ferry Price

The ferry price from Athens to Milos can range between $117 and $482 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $286, prices can range between $117 and $405. The average price with a car is $501. Car prices can range between $250 and $748. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can vary from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

Cheap Ferry to Milos

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. We recommend that you book in advance for the best possible prices and availability. The cheapest ferry tickets are typically available during off peak, outside of the high season. Please visit our special offers page to stay updated with all the latest discounts. There is an alternative ferry to Milos if it better suits your journey including the Santorini to Milos ferry.

Is there first class on the Athens ferry to Milos?

First class is available on ferries from Athens (Piraeus) to Milos with Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Anek Lines, Minoan Lines, SeaJets and Zante Ferries.

Can I take a day trip from Athens to Milos by ferry?

Yes, you can take a day trip from Athens to Milos by ferry. We suggest that you take the ferry departing at 07:30 and that will give you the whole day to explore the island. Alternatively, there is a wide range of accommodation in Milos.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Cyclades Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Piraeus) - Milos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 7
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Anek Lines, Minoan Lines, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price $257*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 33
Average Sailing Duration 3h 59m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 30m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 22:30
Distance 82 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piraeus to Milos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Piraeus to Milos is approximately 4h 51m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Milos?

The average price of a ferry from Piraeus to Milos is approximately $282. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Piraeus to Milos can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piraeus to Milos?

There are currently 6 popular ferry operators travelling from Piraeus to Milos. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Anek Lines
  • Aegean Speed Lines
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Minoan Lines
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Piraeus to Milos?

Ferries from Piraeus to Milos are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Milos from Piraeus?

Piraeus to Milos is approximately 82 nautical miles distance apart.

Athens to Milos Guide

Piraeus Port Guide

The port city of Piraeus in Greece lies on the Saronic Gulf in the Attica region of the country and forms part of the Athens urban sprawl. Piraeus is Greece's main port and the largest in Europe and the third largest in the world. Unsurprisingly, it is the hub of Greece's maritime industries and the base for its merchant navy.

Passengers arriving at Piraeus ferry port can expect to find a huge range of facilities including cafes, restaurants, duty free shops, ATMs, currency exchange offices and lounges. There is also the X96 bus which transports passengers between gates E1 to E9 throughout the day as well as taxi ranks.

As the Piraeus port is situated only 12km southwest of Athens city centre, you can easily get there via car or public transport. Simply follow Line 1 (Green Line) for approximately 30 minutes until you arrive at Monastiraki station. There is also the 040-bus available from Syntagma Square, which will take you within walking distance of the passenger terminals. Please head in the direction of gates E1 to E10 upon arrival in order to locate your ferry.

How to get to Milos from Athens

The best way of travelling from Athens to Milos is by ferry. You are guaranteed to have a more pleasant journey to Milos on a ferry as you won't need to worry about legroom and you can stay occupied with a range of modern facilities available onboard. You can also bring your vehicle on the Athens to Milos ferry, which means you can easily explore the whole island at your own leisure.

Athens to Milos Day Trip

You can take a day trip from Athens to Milos by ferry. Simply catch the early ferries starting from 06:45 and arrive at Milos in around 2 hours and 35 minutes with SeaJets. You can also bring your vehicle on this ferry service, making it easier to explore the whole island at your leisure. Please be aware that the last ferry is at 22:30.



Piraeus to Milos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Zante Ferries 07:00 13:40 6 hours 40 minutes Thu
Aegean Sea Lines 07:00 13:50 6 hours 50 minutes Tue, Fri
Aegean Sea Lines 07:00 14:25 7 hours 25 minutes Mon
Aegean Sea Lines 07:00 14:30 7 hours 30 minutes Wed, Thu
Zante Ferries 07:00 14:45 7 hours 45 minutes Sun
Aegean Sea Lines 07:00 14:55 7 hours 55 minutes Sat
SeaJets 07:40 11:05 3 hours 25 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
SeaJets 09:00 11:40 2 hours 40 minutes Mon, Fri, Sun
SeaJets 09:30 12:10 2 hours 40 minutes Sat
Minoan Lines 09:30 13:30 4 hours Mon, Wed, Fri
SeaJets 14:20 17:10 2 hours 50 minutes Mon, Sun
SeaJets 14:40 17:35 2 hours 55 minutes Fri, Sat
SeaJets 15:50 19:15 3 hours 25 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Minoan Lines 21:00 01:00 4 hours Sat
Zante Ferries 22:30 04:35 6 hours 5 minutes Tue

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking