Ginostra
Milazzo
Ferries to Sicily
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Ginostra - Milazzo

Ferry from Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo

There is usually 4 daily and 29 weekly sailings between Ginostra (Stromboli) and Milazzo. 2 operators sail this route Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Ginostra (Stromboli) Milazzo ferries.

Ferry times from Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo

The earliest Ginostra (Stromboli) Milazzo ferry sailings typically depart Ginostra (Stromboli) at around 06:50. The average sailing time is approximately 2h 35m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 5m.

Ferry prices from Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo

Ginostra (Stromboli) Milazzo ferry prices typically range between $27* and $146*. The average price is typically $87*. The cheapest Ginostra (Stromboli) Milazzo ferry prices start from $23*. The average price for a foot passenger is $85*. The average price for a car is $295*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo?

The distance between Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo is approximately 37.9 miles (61.0km) or 32.9 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Ginostra (Stromboli) Milazzo ferry?

Yes, Siremar allow cars on board for ferries between Ginostra (Stromboli) and Milazzo. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Ginostra (Stromboli) and Milazzo.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Ginostra (Stromboli) to Milazzo?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar between Ginostra (Stromboli) and Milazzo.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Aeolian Islands to Sicily page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Ginostra (Stromboli) - Milazzo Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price $87*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 29
Average Sailing Duration 2h 35m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 5m
First Ferry 06:50
Last Ferry 17:45
Distance 32 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Ginostra to Milazzo is approximately 3h 22m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo?

The average price of a ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo is approximately $87. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Ginostra to Milazzo?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Ginostra to Milazzo. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Ginostra to Milazzo?

Ferries from Ginostra to Milazzo are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Ginostra to Milazzo with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Ginostra to Milazzo with the following operators
  • Siremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Ginostra to Milazzo?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Milazzo from Ginostra?

Ginostra to Milazzo is approximately 32 nautical miles distance apart.

Milazzo Guide

The Italian town of Milazzo lies on the north east coast of Sicily, to the west of the city of Messina, and is known for its historic village and lovely beaches. There is a fortified citadel and medieval quarters located in the Old Town where many religious buildings can also be found. A popular attraction in the Old Town is the Shrine of St. Francesco di Paola which dates back to the 18th century and was constructed on the site of a former church that dated back to the 15th century. The Shrine's facade has a curvilinear staircase with windows and galleries above the doorway. Inside the Shrine is the Chapel of Jesus and Mary where there is an altar that is decorated with carved and gilded wood and at the centre of which is the 'Madonna and Child' painted by Domenico Gagini (1420-1492).

The newer parts of Milazzo are in the lower town and is largely of 18th century construction. The lower town's centre is the Piazza Caio Duillo, which has to its west the Palazzo Marchese Proto and the facade of the Chiesa del Carmine to the east.


Ginostra to Milazzo Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Siremar 06:50 12:15 5 hours 25 minutes Thu
Siremar 06:50 14:10 7 hours 20 minutes Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:30 09:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:35 13:10 2 hours 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:25 13:45 2 hours 20 minutes Tue, Wed, Sat, Sun
Siremar 14:10 19:30 5 hours 20 minutes Wed
Siremar 14:20 19:00 4 hours 40 minutes Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 15:45 17:55 2 hours 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:45 20:00 2 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking