Ischia
Procida
Ferries to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Ischia - Procida

Ferry from Ischia to Procida

There is usually 11 daily and 80 weekly sailings between Ischia and Procida. 5 operators sail this route Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Medmar. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Ischia Procida ferries.

Ferry times from Ischia to Procida

The earliest Ischia Procida ferry sailings typically depart Ischia at around 06:10. The average sailing time is approximately 22m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 15m.

Ferry prices from Ischia to Procida

Ischia Procida ferry prices typically range between $26* and $92*. The average price is typically $56*. The cheapest Ischia Procida ferry prices start from $14*. The average price for a foot passenger is $56*. The average price for a car is $141*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Ischia to Procida?

The distance between Ischia to Procida is approximately 6.4 miles (10.3km) or 5.6 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Ischia Procida ferry?

Yes, Caremar, Medmar allow cars on board for ferries between Ischia and Procida. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Ischia and Procida.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Ischia to Procida?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), Medmar between Ischia and Procida.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Ischia - Procida Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 5
Operators Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Medmar
Average Price $56*
Average Daily Sailings 11
Average Weekly Sailings 80
Average Sailing Duration 22m
Fastest Sailing Duration 15m
First Ferry 06:10
Last Ferry 19:40
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Ischia to Procida?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Ischia to Procida is approximately 19m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Ischia to Procida?

The average price of a ferry from Ischia to Procida is approximately $57. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Ischia to Procida can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Ischia to Procida?

There are currently 5 popular ferry operators travelling from Ischia to Procida. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Medmar
  • Caremar
  • Caremar
  • Alicost
  • Alilauro Gruson

How can I book ferry tickets from Ischia to Procida?

Ferries from Ischia to Procida are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Ischia to Procida?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Ischia to Procida with
  • Caremar
  • Caremar
  • Alilauro Gruson

How far is Procida from Ischia?

Ischia to Procida is approximately 5 nautical miles distance apart.

Ischia Guide

The Italian island of Ischia lies in the Tyrrhenian Sea, at the northern end of the Gulf of Naples, roughly 30 km away. Ischia is the largest of the Phlegrean Islands and measures approximately 10 km east to west and 7 km north to south. The island's terrain is characterised by mountains which almost completely cover the island, with the highest peak is at 788 meters above sea level.

The island's thermal spas are a major attraction for the island with many tourists visiting from Europe and Asia. The hot springs and volcanic mud are caused by volcanic activity on the island. However, there is more to Ischia than the thermal spas. Worth a visit is the Castello Aragonese which was built on a rock close to the island in 474 BC and is probably the most visited attraction on the island. It is accessed via a tunnel long which there is a small chapel consecrated by Saint John Joseph of the Cross.

From the port on Ischia ferries depart to Naples, Pozzuoli and Procida.


Procida Guide

Procida is an Italian island that lies in the Bay of Naples in the south of the country. The island is situated between the Italian mainland and the larger island of Ischia and has a more authentic and charming feel that the more popular islands of Capri and Ischia. The island's main settlement, Procida Porto, is located on the island's north eastern shore and is where ferries to the island dock and where buses depart to travel around the island's road network. The oldest parts of Procida Porto was built on a high headland in order to provide some form of defence from invaders. Residential dwellings can be found all over the island, but at the southern end of Procida Porto is another more concentrated settlement, called Chiaiolella. A small curving islet, called Vivara, lies alongside Procida and is now a nature reserve. The rest of the island is somewhat built up and has a fairly large amount of land devoted to agriculture.

Ferries to Ischia generally stop at Procida. There are both fast and slow services, and some run from a different port in Naples, called Mergellina, which is handy for the Italian railway network. Procida is also served by ferries from a nearby town on the mainland called Pozzuoli.


Ischia to Procida Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar 06:10 06:35 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 07:25 07:40 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar 08:20 08:50 30 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 10:15 10:35 20 minutes Everyday
Alicost 11:00 11:15 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar 11:30 11:55 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 13:00 13:15 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 14:30 14:45 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar 15:30 16:00 30 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 16:25 16:40 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar 17:20 17:50 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 17:25 17:45 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 19:40 20:10 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking