Holyhead
Dublin
Ferries to Ireland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Holyhead - Dublin

Ferry from Holyhead to Dublin

The Holyhead to Dublin ferry route is provided by 2 operators and is available for booking all year round. The ferry crossing from Holyhead to Dublin takes approximately 3 hours and 8 minutes on ferries servicing this route. The Holyhead to Dublin ferry duration can range between 2 hours 15 minutes and 3 hours 30 minutes depending on the operator that you decide to travel with.

Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Schedule

There are around 44 weekly sailings from Holyhead to Dublin. Irish Ferries provide up to 5 sailings per day and Stena Line provide up to 4 sailings per day. Ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Time

The first ferry leaves at approximately 02:15 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 20:30. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Holyhead to Dublin

The fastest ferry from Holyhead to Dublin is with Irish Ferries in 2 hours and 15 minutes.

What is the price of a fast ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

The fastest ferries from Holyhead to Dublin usually cost around $510.

Is there a Holyhead Dublin overnight ferry?

There are ferries that sail overnight from Holyhead to Dublin. The first overnight sailing from Holyhead usually departs at 02:15.

Is there a cabin on the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

Cabins are available on ferry trips from Holyhead to Dublin with Irish Ferries and Stena Line.

Can I bring pets on the Holyhead Dublin ferry?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Holyhead to Dublin with Stena Line and Irish Ferries. Those sailing with Irish Ferries can book their pet in the onboard kennel. You will be allowed to visit them at any time during your sailing. Kennel prices range from $31 to $63 per pet each way of your travel. Please also note that pets are not allowed to remain in your car or travel on the passenger decks throughout the journey except for guide dogs.

How much luggage can you bring on the Wales to Dublin ferry?

How much luggage can I bring on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Those sailing with Irish Ferries can take up to 2 pieces of luggage per passenger, with each bag weighing no more than 22 kilograms. Those sailing with Stena Line can also bring up to 2 pieces of luggage weighing up to 20 kilograms. Bicycles are also allowed with both ferry operators.

Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Holyhead to Dublin can vary between $53 and $675 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $134, prices can range from $53 and $268. The average price with a car is $517. Car prices can range from $309 and $685. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

Cheap Ferry to Dublin

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. It is highly recommended that you book in advance to ensure yourself the best possible prices and availability on the ferry to Dublin.

With 6 sailings per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. However, there are alternative ferries from Wales to Ireland if you require additional flexibility including the Pembroke to Rosslare ferry.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Wales to Ireland page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Holyhead - Dublin Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country Ireland
No. of Operators 2
Operators Irish Ferries & Stena Line
Average Price $493*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 47
Average Sailing Duration 3h 7m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 15m
First Ferry 02:15
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 94 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Holyhead to Dublin is approximately 2h 45m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.
  • How much is the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

    The average price of a ferry from Holyhead to Dublin is approximately $309. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Holyhead to Dublin can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Holyhead to Dublin?

    There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Holyhead to Dublin. The following operators that provide this service are
    • Irish Ferries
    • Stena Line
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Holyhead to Dublin?

    Ferries from Holyhead to Dublin are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Holyhead to Dublin with
    • Irish Ferries
    • Stena Line
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Holyhead to Dublin with the following operators
    • Irish Ferries
    • Stena Line
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Holyhead to Dublin?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Irish Ferries
    • Stena Line
  • How far is Dublin from Holyhead?

    Holyhead to Dublin is approximately 94 nautical miles distance apart.

How long does the Ferry to Dublin from Holyhead take?

Ferry sail durations on this route can range between 2 hours and 15 minutes, to 3 hours and 30 minutes, and this is due to a number of reasons, such as ferry operators, changes to the route, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that sail times given here are to be taken as an estimate, so we recommend checking before you book what your expected sail time will be.


Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Prices

Prices for the Holyhead Dublin ferry may vary depending on the season you wish to travel. Cheap ferry tickets are typically available during off peak, outside of the high season. Please visit our special offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry discounts.


Car Ferry to Dublin from Holyhead?

You are currently able to bring your car with you on this ferry.


Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Schedule

The ferry schedule for the Holyhead to Dublin route can be affected by many different factors, such as seasonal changes, ferry operators, destinations, and other such factors, which means that it is difficult for there to be one single ferry timetable. Indeed, on this route alone, there are up to 10 ferries running per day, which means that there are up to 70 per week, provided by 2 different operators, but here at Direct Ferries, we will always provide you the most up-to-date information regarding sail times, so you can find the perfect ferry for you.


Holyhead to Dublin Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 4/8/2024 and 4/14/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Stena Line 02:15 05:30 3 hours 15 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Irish Ferries 02:40 05:55 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 08:15 11:45 3 hours 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
Irish Ferries 08:45 12:15 3 hours 30 minutes Thu
Stena Line 09:00 12:15 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 14:10 17:25 3 hours 15 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
Stena Line 14:45 18:00 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 15:10 18:25 3 hours 15 minutes Fri
Irish Ferries 17:10 20:25 3 hours 15 minutes Thu
Irish Ferries 20:15 23:30 3 hours 15 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri
Stena Line 20:30 23:45 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking