Rosslare
Cherbourg
Ferries to France
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Rosslare - Cherbourg

Ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg

Typically 1 daily ferry sailing run between Rosslare to Cherbourg. 2 operators sail this route Brittany Ferries & Stena Line. Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Rosslare Cherbourg ferries.

Ferry times from Rosslare to Cherbourg

Rosslare Cherbourg ferry sailings typically depart from Rosslare at around 17:00. The average sailing time is approximately 17h 26m.

Ferry prices from Rosslare to Cherbourg

Rosslare Cherbourg ferry prices typically range between $214* and $1354*. The average price is typically $734*. The cheapest Rosslare Cherbourg ferry prices start from $47*. The average price for a foot passenger is $344*. The average price for a car is $822*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times.

How far is Rosslare to Cherbourg?

The distance between Rosslare to Cherbourg is approximately 372.9 miles (600.2km) or 324.1 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Rosslare Cherbourg ferry?

Yes, Brittany Ferries, Stena Line allow cars on board for ferries between Rosslare and Cherbourg. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Rosslare and Cherbourg.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Brittany Ferries, Stena Line between Rosslare and Cherbourg.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Ireland to France page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Rosslare - Cherbourg Route summary
Departure Country Ireland
Destination Country France
No. of Operators 2
Operators Brittany Ferries & Stena Line
Average Price $734*
Average Weekly Sailings 7
Average Sailing Duration 17h 26m
Fastest Sailing Duration 17h 0m
First Ferry 17:00
Last Ferry 22:00
Distance 324 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Rosslare to Cherbourg is approximately 17h. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

The average price of a ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg is approximately $734. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Rosslare to Cherbourg?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Rosslare to Cherbourg. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Stena Line
  • Brittany Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

Ferries from Rosslare to Cherbourg are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Rosslare to Cherbourg with
  • Stena Line
  • Brittany Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Rosslare to Cherbourg with the following operators
  • Stena Line
  • Brittany Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Rosslare to Cherbourg?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Stena Line

How far is Cherbourg from Rosslare?

Rosslare to Cherbourg is approximately 324 nautical miles distance apart.

Rosslare Guide

The Irish village of Rosslare, or Rosslare Strand to give it is full name, is a coastal resort and port located in County Wexford, Ireland. Separating Wexford Harbour from the North Sea is a long sandspit which stretches north from Rosslare which until the 1920's stretched for many more miles north. At one point the spit almost reached Raven Point, giving Wexford Harbour a very narrow mouth. However, a storm breached the spit during the winter of 1924-25 and was thereafter gradually washed away. Located at the end of the spit was Rosslare Fort which is now abandoned. All that remains is a small island visible at low tide.

The village is supposed to be the sunniest in Ireland and has been a popular tourist resort for at least the last 100 years. The town's beach has been awarded a Blue Flag and therefore attracts many bathers and families.

The town's modern port has good passenger facilities and provides ferry services to Pembroke, with a crossing time of around 4 hours, Fishguard, 3 hours and 30 minutes and Cherbourg and Roscoff in France. Passenger facilities include a restaurant, a bar, children's play area and a waiting area.


Cherbourg Guide

The town and port of Cherbourg is located on the Cotentin Peninsular in the Manche department of Normandy in the north west of France. The town's port is perhaps best known as a cross channel port serving ferries travelling between the United Kingdom and France. One of the most popular attractions in the town is the Museum T. Henry which was founded in 1831 following a donation of more than 160 paintings by Henry, commissioner of the Royal Museums. Today, the museum has a collection of 300 paintings by French, Dutch and Italian artists stretching back from the present day to the Middle Ages. Contained in the collection are "The Ascent to Calvary" by Murrillo, "Christ Died" which is attributed to Filippino Lippi, and the "Conversion of St. Augustine" by Beato Angelico.

Also in the town and popular with visitors is the 12th century Abbey du Voeu which was dedicated to the Virgin. The church was consecrated in 1181, during the reign of Henry II and Eleanor of Aquitaine, who were present at the ceremony.

Ferry services from the port depart to Poole and Portsmouth in England and to Rosslare in Ireland.


Rosslare to Cherbourg Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Stena Line 17:00 11:00 18 hours Fri, Sat, Sun
Brittany Ferries 18:30 12:00 17 hours 30 minutes Tue
Stena Line 20:00 13:00 17 hours Thu
Stena Line 21:00 14:00 17 hours Wed
Brittany Ferries 22:00 15:00 17 hours Sun
Stena Line 22:00 15:00 17 hours Tue
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking