Dublin
Holyhead
Ferries to Wales
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Dublin - Holyhead

Dublin to Holyhead Ferry

The Dublin to Holyhead ferry route is available with 2 operators and runs all year round. The crossing from Dublin to Holyhead takes around 2 hours and 30 minutes on most ferries operating this route. The ferry duration for Dublin to Holyhead can vary between 2 hours 15 minutes and 3 hours 30 minutes depending on weather conditions and the operator that you choose to sail with.

Dublin to Holyhead Ferry Schedules

There are around 63 weekly sailings between Dublin and Holyhead. Irish Ferries offer up to 5 sailings per day and Stena Line offer up to 4 daily sailings.

Dublin to Holyhead Ferry Time

The first ferry departs Dublin port at approximately 02:00 and the last ferry departs at approximately 20:55. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry from Dublin to Wales

The fastest ferry from Dublin to Holyhead is with Irish Ferries.

Can passengers book a cabin on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Yes, cabins are available to book on ferries that sail from Dublin to Holyhead.

Are pets allowed on the Dublin Holyhead ferry?

Yes, pets are welcome on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead with Irish Ferries and Stena Line. Your pet must be taken onboard the ferry in your vehicle and must stay either in your vehicle or in the kennels. These need to be booked in advance and come free of charge. Please also ensure that your pet has been fully vaccinated and you have proof of such with a medical certificate.

How much luggage can I bring on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Those sailing with Irish Ferries can take up to 2 pieces of luggage per passenger, with each bag weighing no more than 22 kilograms. Those sailing with Stena Line can also bring up to 2 pieces of luggage weighing up to 20 kilograms.

Dublin Holyhead Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Dublin to Holyhead can vary between £37 and £516 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £85, prices can range from £37 and £180. The average price with a car is £357. Car prices can range from £217 and £534. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.


Cheap Ferry Dublin to Holyhead

You can buy the cheapest ferry tickets on the market by using our deal finder. We suggest booking in advance to guarantee yourself the best possible prices and availability.

With up to 9 sailings departing per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. You can also book a ferry from Dublin to Liverpool if that’s more convenient for your journey by visiting our ferries from Ireland to Wales page.

Dublin to Holyhead Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Ireland to Wales page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Dublin - Holyhead Route summary
Departure Country Ireland
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 2
Operators Irish Ferries & Stena Line
Average Price $373*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 59
Average Sailing Duration 3h 20m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 15m
First Ferry 02:00
Last Ferry 20:55
Distance 94 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Dublin to Holyhead is approximately 2h 52m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

The average price of a ferry from Dublin to Holyhead is approximately $373. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Dublin to Holyhead can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Dublin to Holyhead?

There are currently 2 popular ferry operators travelling from Dublin to Holyhead. The following operators that provide this service are
  • Irish Ferries
  • Stena Line

How can I book ferry tickets from Dublin to Holyhead?

Ferries from Dublin to Holyhead are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger onboard the ferries from Dublin to Holyhead with
  • Irish Ferries
  • Stena Line

Can you take your car on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Dublin to Holyhead with the following operators
  • Irish Ferries
  • Stena Line

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Dublin to Holyhead?

Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
  • Irish Ferries
  • Stena Line

How far is Holyhead from Dublin?

Dublin to Holyhead is approximately 94 nautical miles distance apart.

Dublin to Holyhead Ferry Guide

Dublin Port Guide

The Irish city of Dublin is the capital of Ireland and lies in the province of Leinster on the east coast of Ireland at the mouth of the River Liffey. Dublin Port is the busiest passenger ferry port in Ireland, serving 1.5 million passengers per year, with ferries to England, France and Wales. The port has three terminals and lies at the mouth of the River Liffey, which is under 3km from the city centre.

Dublin ferry port has a wide range of facilities for passengers to enjoy before departing including lounges, vending machines, cafes, baby changing facilities, free WiFi and restaurants. There is also a short stay and long stay car park outside the terminal building, with up to 30 spaces available. The daily tariff is $10 per 24 hours.

Dublin port has a bus service to and from the city centre, which is operational every day. This is available from Bus Stop 135111 on Georges Quay, opposite side of the river from the Custom House. The address of Dublin port is Terminal 2, Alexandra Road, Dublin Port, Dublin, D01 WD28, Ireland.

Holyhead Port Guide

Located on Holy Island, which at one point was connected to Anglesey via the Four Mile Bridge, the town of Holyhead is the largest town and port in Anglesey, Wales. The Port of Holyhead is a bustling ferry port which operates services to Dublin and Dun Laoghaire in Ireland. The port is also the main gateway for land transport from northern and central England and Wales to Ireland.

Holyhead ferry port is easily accessible via the Avanti West Coast train from Crewe, which takes approximately 2 hours. There is also the 4R and X4 bus that drop passengers directly at the ferry terminal throughout the day. As the port is conveniently located at the end of the A55 dual carriageway, it’s very easy to reach by car.

Facilities in Holyhead port include a duty free shop, cafes, restaurants, lounges, car rental desk, toilets, free WiFi and baby changing facilities. There are 2 long stay car parks near the terminal, which allow parking for up to 14 days.



Dublin to Holyhead Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 5/20/2024 and 5/26/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Irish Ferries 02:00 05:25 3 hours 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Stena Line 02:15 05:45 3 hours 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Irish Ferries 07:30 09:45 2 hours 15 minutes Wed, Fri, Sun
Irish Ferries 08:00 10:15 2 hours 15 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
Irish Ferries 08:05 11:30 3 hours 25 minutes Everyday
Stena Line 08:15 11:50 3 hours 35 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 13:50 16:05 2 hours 15 minutes Wed, Fri, Sun
Irish Ferries 14:20 16:35 2 hours 15 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
Irish Ferries 14:30 18:00 3 hours 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Stena Line 14:45 18:20 3 hours 35 minutes Everyday
Stena Line 20:30 00:01 3 hours 31 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 20:55 00:20 3 hours 25 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking