Capri
Positano
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Latest offers for Capri - Positano

Capri to Positano Ferry

The Capri to Positano ferry route is provided by 3 operators and is available for booking all year round. The ferry crossing from Capri to Positano takes approximately 36 minutes on ferries servicing this route. The duration for the Capri to Positano ferry can range between 30 minutes and 50 minutes depending on the operator that you decide to travel with.

Capri to Positano Ferry Schedule

There are around 42 weekly sailings from Capri to Positano. NLG provide up to 3 daily sailings, Positano Jet provide up to 3 daily sailings and Alicost provide up to 3 daily sailings. Please be mindful that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Capri to Positano Ferry Time

The earliest ferry leaves at approximately 09:45 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 19:05. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Capri to Positano

The fastest ferry from Capri to Positano is with NLG in 30 minutes.

What is the price of a fast ferry from Capri to Positano?

The fastest ferries from Capri to Positano usually cost around $84.18.

Can I take an overnight ferry from Capri to Positano?

Currently there are no overnight ferries from Capri to Positano.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Capri to Positano?

There are no cabins on ferries from Capri to Positano.

Can I bring pets on the Capri ferry to Positano?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Capri to Positano with NLG and Positano Jet. Dogs must be muzzled and remain on a leash when being escorted around the ship. Please also ensure that your pet is fully vaccinated before travelling.

How much luggage can I bring on the Capri to Positano ferry?

Those sailing with NLG are allowed a single piece of luggage with a maximum size of 50x30x15 cm and a maximum weight of 5 kilogram per passenger. Those sailing with Positano Jet can also bring 1 piece of hand luggage with a maximum size of 55x40x20 cm for a $2 fee.

Capri to Positano Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Capri to Positano can vary between $47 and $146 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is $52, prices can range from $47 and $146. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days. Please be aware that prices do not include booking fees.

Cheap Ferry Capri Positano

Find cheap ferry tickets using our deal finder. We highly recommend that you book in advance to ensure yourself the best possible prices and availability on the ferry to Positano.

How to get from Capri to Positano

The best way of getting from Capri to Positano is by ferry. With 6 sailings departing per day, you are bound to find a suitable ferry crossing to suit your needs. However, there are alternative routes to explore if you require additional flexibility.

Capri to Positano Day Trip

You can take a day trip from Capri to Positano by ferry. Catch the 11:15 ferry with Positano Jet and arrive in Positano by 11:45. This will give you plenty of time to explore and make it back for the last scheduled departure.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gulf of Napoli to Italy page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Capri - Positano Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 3
Operators Alicost, NLG & Positano Jet
Average Price $85*
Average Daily Sailings 7
Average Weekly Sailings 54
Average Sailing Duration 39m
Fastest Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 09:45
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 15 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Capri to Positano?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Capri to Positano is approximately 33m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.

How much is the ferry from Capri to Positano?

The average price of a ferry from Capri to Positano is approximately $75. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Capri to Positano can differ depending on the season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Capri to Positano?

There are currently 4 popular ferry operators travelling from Capri to Positano. The following operators that provide this service are
  • NLG
  • Positano Jet
  • Alicost
  • Grassi Junior

How can I book ferry tickets from Capri to Positano?

Ferries from Capri to Positano are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.

How far is Positano from Capri?

Capri to Positano is approximately 15 nautical miles distance apart.

Capri to Positano Travel Guide

Capri Ferry Guide

Capri ferry port is located at Marina Grande to the north of the main town of Capri and at the foot of Mount Solaro. This spectacular island attracts millions of tourists each year as it’s only a short distance from Naples by ferry.

The port of Capri is well connected to the Piazza Umberto via Capri funicular railway, which operates every 15 minutes during the high season. There are also a variety of bars and restaurants in Marina Grande as well as a luggage storage and a taxi rank. Passengers may also wish to visit the longest beach in Capri, which is located just along the coast. The address for Capri ferry port is 1 Piazza Marinai D’italia, Capri, NA 80073.

How to get to Capri ferry port

Capri is only accessible by ferry as there is no airport on the island. Passengers who wish to travel by plane can fly to Naples airport first and then take the ferry over to Capri. Ferries to Capri operate all year round and are available from Sorrento, Naples, Ischia and Amalfi.

Where do you get the ferry from Capri to Positano?

Ferries from Capri to Positano depart from Molo Beverello (near Piazza Municipio) and Calata Porta di Massa. Meanwhile, ferries only depart from Molo Mergellina in the summer.


Capri to Positano Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 7/15/2024 and 7/21/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
NLG 09:45 10:50 1 hour 5 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 11:15 11:40 25 minutes Everyday
Grassi Junior 13:10 14:10 1 hour Everyday
Positano Jet 15:10 15:40 30 minutes Everyday
NLG 15:45 16:15 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alicost 16:25 17:15 50 minutes Everyday
Alicost 17:00 17:45 45 minutes Everyday
NLG 17:15 17:50 35 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Grassi Junior 18:20 19:00 40 minutes Everyday
Alicost 18:50 19:30 40 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 19:00 19:30 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking